Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Tuesday, 20 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06110,399.231,404.251.29%
JSE Top 4017:06102,553.461,287.401.27%
JSE Resource 1017:00117,601.41502.950.43%
JSE Industrial 2517:06121,494.371,792.121.50%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,507.92484.711.94%
JSE SAPI17:00485.763.630.75%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00122,392.41632.370.52%
USD / ZAR19:5916.3896-0.0363-0.22%
BTC / USD19:5782,718.00851.76381.03%
ETH / USD19:572,446.9552.12032.13%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.92910.06760.31%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.4134-0.0052-0.03%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.47730.00700.06%
USD / JPY19:59158.1595-0.3843-0.24%
EUR / USD19:591.12350.00220.20%
GBP / USD19:591.33800.00710.53%
Gold $19:594,124.12-15.61-0.38%
Gold R19:5967,596.13-402.50-0.59%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,173,215.57-12,940.49-0.59%
Brent Crude19:30108.67-0.88-0.80%
Silver $19:5957.880.791.39%
Platinum $19:591,661.7013.450.82%
Palladium $19:591,106.00-16.70-1.49%
DJ Futures18:5852,671.00489.000.94%
DJ Ind18:5652,428.36462.330.89%
SP 50018:547,711.1520.420.27%
Nasdaq18:5226,450.2419.350.07%
FTSE 10016:5610,745.54-19.15-0.18%
DAX16:5525,380.6560.880.24%
CAC4017:457,838.49-29.56-0.38%
Nikkei09:0764,075.42-841.28-1.30%
Shanghai08:573,732.701.780.05%
Hang-Seng10:0223,878.21-308.62-1.28%
ASX All07:268,816.90-28.80-0.33%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
20/10/202631313941493240,626,392R19,963,349,5333792420
19/10/20267929930408280,415,815R17,337,719,3433094350
16/10/202620716229398200,428,230R15,588,178,9513156640
15/10/202619515935389237,114,524R20,134,390,8623772680
14/10/202615320141395240,042,428R22,400,590,0503465970

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 BEE-SASOL  10800280035.00.%300
2 WEAVER  529659612.68.%670
3 SEPHAKU  176159.32.%183821
4 STEFSTOCK  578499.26.%68236
5 COLLINS  1162948.80.%33
6 HULAMIN  221178.33.%445916
7 DATATEC  59893846.85.%3457455
8 ASPI  34902006.08.%59839
9 HUGE  15585.44.%49561
10 YORK  20094.71.%22209
11 FTHTRANS  660294.60.%3203
12 SUPRGRP  1687744.59.%674208
13 TRNPACO  46002004.55.%41
14 E-MEDIA-N  17074.29.%26697
15 KUMBAIO  224318974.17.%435630
16 DRDGOLD  42481593.89.%1827916
17 SUNINT  45411663.79.%597683
18 BLU  794293.79.%1580301
19 MRPRICE  175926343.74.%1407093
20 BIDVEST  238728513.70.%989400

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MCZ  252-28-10.00.%11264
2 AME  6000-631-9.52.%4989
3 ISA  223-23-9.35.%137
4 CANALPLUS  5400-378-6.54.%39482
5 RHBOPHELO  155-10-6.06.%1641
6 DENEB  285-14-4.68.%2283
7 LESAKA  7151-349-4.65.%29447
8 CROOKES  2000-89-4.26.%15
9 SOUTHPD  1810-80-4.23.%892
10 KAP  281-6-2.09.%4804868
11 ARCMITTAL  106-2-1.85.%556196
12 LIBSTAR  375-5-1.32.%69369
13 OCEANA  6324-76-1.19.%48376
14 WEBUYCARS  2675-30-1.11.%454436
15 SASOL  25686-276-1.06.%2488031
16 EPEE  488-5-1.01.%1761
17 SOUTH32  5086-43-0.84.%695395
18 NAMPAK  49800-413-0.82.%716
19 GFIELDS  60609-467-0.76.%2482404
20 PHPROP  1977-15-0.75.%4538

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 BEE-SASOL  1080010800280035.00.%300
2 EXEMPLAR  24002400502.13.%2285
3 REMGRO  20997210493541.71.%1311570

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 NINETY1L  40994058240.59.%773559
2 NINETY1P  442041101132.62.%268027
3 ASPI  349032612006.08.%59839

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40102,553.461287.401.27%
Industrial130,622.711896.761.47%
Mid Cap106,679.271745.121.66%
Small Cap108,271.031252.581.17%
Resource 20117,601.41502.950.43%
Industrial 25121,494.371792.121.50%
Financial 1525,507.92484.711.94%
Financial 30136,764.762346.531.75%
All Share110,399.231404.251.29%
FTSE/JSE Energy25,315.79455.051.83%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials82,479.30378.200.46%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals13,936.28-105.27-0.75%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,769.96777.272.22%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples99,081.21824.280.84%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,356.5899.201.89%
FTSE/JSE Beverages266.203.041.16%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,127.2895.131.18%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,581.6235.931.01%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,447.9755.751.64%
FTSE/JSE Media732.41-51.27-6.54%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,657.8412.770.78%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials62,417.601142.101.86%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,673.531295.792.04%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,934.43328.712.11%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance51,725.13996.061.96%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology44,665.24390.520.88%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,214.1655.550.90%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,970.6764.090.93%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,135.17138.731.16%
LARGE CAP114,837.531368.021.21%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,733.40111.561.68%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 671.08-0.19-0.03%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15225.88-0.92-0.41%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 485.763.630.75%
CAPPED PROPERTY 349.893.050.88%
RESOURCE 64,856.30316.110.49%
DIVIDEND PLUS279.845.482.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4052,115.07654.221.27%
Capped All Share55,258.16702.861.29%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 118,348.821745.721.50%
All Share Style Value 585.240.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,523.320.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,008.56111.180.93%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,013.423.350.33%
ALL SHARE NET TRI110,399.231404.251.29%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,823.35118.992.53%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,345.32-17.25-0.14%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,013.423.350.33%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
FINBOND GROUP LTD23/10Confirmed
SYGNIA LIMITED23/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED23/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TELEMASTR16/1002/1109/11R 0.0030
PSG FIN16/1002/1109/11R 0.2200
10XGPROP16/1020/1026/10R 0.4434
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
10XTWSF15/1020/1026/10R 0.0780
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 1.2508
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.0284
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.1362
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.1835
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0569

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
20/10/202617:47Absa Bank Limited - Fixed Interim Payments Amb350, Amb353, Amb354, Amb535 And A...
20/10/202617:45iOCO LIMITED - Availability of the annual integrated report for the year ended 3...
20/10/202617:34AVI LIMITED - Dealing in AVI Shares by Company Secretary of Major Subsidiary
20/10/202617:30OASIS CRESCENT PROPERTY FUND - Reviewed condensed consolidated interim results f...
20/10/202617:14LABAT AFRICA LIMITED - Update On Hollard Insurance Company Limited Liquidation A...
20/10/202617:0710X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notification of change in auditors ...
20/10/202617:05PROSUS N.V - Update on Repurchase Programme
20/10/202617:05NASPERS LIMITED - Update on Repurchase Programme and Claim It Campaign
20/10/202617:00CORESOLUTIONS FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notification of change in...
20/10/202617:00DATATEC LIMITED - Notification of Change in a Major Interest in Datatec Shares
20/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Old Mutual Limited - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Em...
20/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Share Incentiv...
20/10/202616:59INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement IBL387
20/10/202616:5810X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notification of change in auditors ...
20/10/202616:52NEDBANK LIMITED - NWF007 NWF008 - Declaration Announcement: Noteholder Early Red...
20/10/202616:50ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
20/10/202616:33Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Asn728 And Asn730
20/10/202616:30PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdin...
20/10/202616:27Sentinel Finco (rf) Limited - Snfi - Appointment Of Audit Committee Chairperson
20/10/202616:00QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Schedule 1 Director's Disclosure
20/10/202616:00HAMMERSON PLC - Notification of Transactions of Directors and PDMRs
20/10/202616:00UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Information regarding the composition of the reference po...
20/10/202615:56INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Interest payment notification
20/10/202615:47KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a major subsidiary in terms of...
20/10/202615:26JP MORGAN STRUCTURED PRODUCTS B.V. - NEW FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT LISTINGS JPM004 a...
20/10/202615:19SANLAM LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED - SLI6 - Interest Payment Notification
20/10/202615:00Nqaba Finance 1 (rf) Limited - Nqa - Appointment Of Independent Non-executive Di...
20/10/202615:00City Of Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality - Emm04 - Interest Payment Notifica...
20/10/202615:00CAPITEC LIMITED - Dealing by Associates of Director Donation To a Non-Profit Co...
20/10/202614:37NDALA INVESTMENTS NO.1 (RF) LIMITED - NDAL11 - Approval of the holders of Series...
20/10/202614:30Vineyard Road Investments (rf) Limited - Notification Of Changes To The Board Of...
20/10/202614:00COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
20/10/202613:30MC MINING LIMITED - Resignation of Non-Executive Director
20/10/202613:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
20/10/202612:58THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202612:56THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202612:53THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202612:51THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202612:48THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202612:47COPPER 360 LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting and Changes to the Compos...
20/10/202612:35THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
20/10/202612:30BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification and Public Disclosure of Transaction...
20/10/202612:30EXEMPLAR REITAIL LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director
20/10/202612:28NEDBANK LIMITED - NELN24 - Listing of Equity Linked Notes
20/10/202612:22PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional 91...
20/10/202612:20ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
20/10/202612:19THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202612:16PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
20/10/202612:08THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
20/10/202610:50NEDBANK LIMITED - NNF206 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
20/10/202610:28THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF ESWATINI - ESW01 - Interest Payment Notificatio...
20/10/202610:22GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS196C Automatic Early Redemptions
20/10/202610:19Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Asn727
20/10/202609:20BHP GROUP LIMITED - Quarterly Activities Report
20/10/202609:15SHUKA MINERALS PLC - Conversion of Loan, Creditor Settlement & Issue of Equity
20/10/202609:15MULTI-ISSUER PROGRAMME 9 (RF) LIMITED - IG01 - Notification of a Change to the B...
20/10/202609:12THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
20/10/202609:00OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of an acquisition of beneficial in...
20/10/202609:00SATRIX MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of The Alexander Forbes Balan...
20/10/202609:00SATRIX MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of The Alexander Forbes World...
20/10/202609:00SATRIX MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of The Alexforbes Global Pass...
20/10/202608:09KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Kumba production and sales report for the third quarter...
20/10/202608:02ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Production Report for the third quarter ended 30 September ...
20/10/202608:00DRDGOLD LIMITED - Operating update for the quarter ended 30 September 2026
20/10/202608:00UBS AG - Notification to Noteholder following Observation Date outcome on Monday...
20/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Global Proper...
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix Msci Japan Feeder...
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix S&P 500 Feede...
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci World Fe...
20/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYFANG Securities
20/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYG4IR Securities
20/10/202608:00DATATEC LIMITED - Trading Statement for the Six Months Ended 31 August 2026
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix 40
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Capped All Sh...
20/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Fini
20/10/202608:00OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - OMLACSA Interest Payment Notifications...
20/10/202607:30REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Reinet Investments S.C.A. share buyback programme - ...
20/10/202607:05ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - AB InBev reports on the progress of its share buy-b...
20/10/202607:05KAROOOOO LIMITED - Short-form Announcement: Unaudited Second Quarter and Half-Ye...
20/10/202607:05THARISA PLC - Tharisa Secures Early Wheeled Renewable Energy Supply from Etana E...

Click here for more SENS news