Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Wednesday, 21 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching

WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review


MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:05109,657.95-741.28-0.67%
JSE Top 4017:01101,739.26-814.20-0.79%
JSE Resource 1017:01117,034.69-566.72-0.48%
JSE Industrial 2517:01119,940.80-1,553.57-1.28%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,366.72-141.20-0.55%
JSE SAPI17:00489.383.620.75%
JSE Metals & Mining17:01121,478.49-913.92-0.75%
USD / ZAR19:5916.3623-0.0337-0.21%
BTC / USD19:5784,626.001,940.552.29%
ETH / USD19:572,514.8169.20982.75%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.92660.00190.01%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.3894-0.0168-0.09%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.50700.02000.17%
USD / JPY19:59158.1465-0.1511-0.10%
EUR / USD19:591.12390.00130.11%
GBP / USD19:591.34010.00290.21%
Gold $19:594,136.7012.380.30%
Gold R19:5967,686.5063.810.09%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,176,121.092,051.450.09%
Brent Crude19:33108.820.030.03%
Silver $19:5957.64-0.35-0.60%
Platinum $19:591,638.95-17.55-1.06%
Palladium $19:591,089.25-15.55-1.41%
DJ Futures19:0152,920.00201.000.38%
DJ Ind19:0052,735.07239.190.46%
SP 50018:577,763.2950.720.66%
Nasdaq18:5626,765.86341.051.29%
FTSE 10017:0010,740.997.990.07%
DAX16:5825,599.52295.101.17%
CAC4018:427,921.6883.191.06%
Nikkei09:0364,621.24545.820.85%
Shanghai08:533,715.83-19.54-0.52%
Hang-Seng09:5923,645.56-222.18-0.93%
ASX All07:228,831.3014.400.16%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
21/10/202615920126386230,623,740R21,428,800,3984219810
20/10/202631313941493240,626,392R19,963,349,5333792420
19/10/20267929930408280,415,815R17,337,719,3433094350
16/10/202620716229398200,428,230R15,588,178,9513156640
15/10/202619515935389237,114,524R20,134,390,8623772680

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ARCMITTAL  1191312.26.%4903831
2 MCZ  277259.92.%316
3 LIBSTAR  393184.80.%35777
4 TGALTD  140266264.67.%493305
5 SASOL  266699833.83.%2883315
6 PSG-KST  30051053.62.%2123819
7 LEWIS  91503103.51.%26248
8 EXXARO  185245883.28.%925078
9 SANTOVA  798232.97.%5735
10 ZEDER  10632.91.%34156
11 EPEE  500122.46.%15717
12 ASPI  3571812.32.%54033
13 DATATEC  61271382.30.%2520702
14 HAMMERSON  76831712.28.%157445
15 SOUTHPD  1850402.21.%45
16 TELKOM  5471971.80.%610029
17 NAMPAK  506968961.80.%2067
18 GRINDROD  2848491.75.%481158
19 CAT  1170191.65.%75526
20 SHOPRIT  338255141.54.%1785429

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ENX  206-29-12.34.%916
2 COLLINS  1068-94-8.09.%1200
3 CANALPLUS  5001-399-7.39.%2835
4 ARAXI  132-9-6.38.%303863
5 MUSTEK  1501-83-5.24.%20
6 MNTKRENEW  3342-180-5.11.%1200
7 GRP  1434-76-5.03.%2679
8 STANBANK  29520-1543-4.97.%3858020
9 MARSHALL  2925-150-4.88.%1000
10 REMGRO  19999-998-4.75.%1408585
11 ITLTILE  800-39-4.65.%45530
12 YORK  191-9-4.50.%14888
13 NASPERSN  68226-2476-3.50.%1594136
14 PROSUS  63500-2256-3.43.%971585
15 PURPLE  175-6-3.31.%2455692
16 TFG  4941-157-3.08.%3493220
17 SPAR  4711-147-3.03.%596284
18 SOUTH32  4946-140-2.75.%364323
19 TSOGO-SUN  685-19-2.70.%66320
20 SAPPI  1173-32-2.66.%1421628

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 SASOL  26669268909833.83.%2883315
2 SHOPRIT  33825340135141.54.%1785429
3 BIDCORP  4572146258-178-0.39.%966083

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 NASPERSN  6822668226-2476-3.50.%1594136
2 PROSUS  6350063369-2256-3.43.%971585
3 GRANPRADE  170136-4-2.30.%53886

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40101,739.26-814.20-0.79%
Industrial129,051.93-1570.78-1.20%
Mid Cap106,878.55199.280.19%
Small Cap108,341.7070.670.07%
Resource 20117,034.69-566.72-0.48%
Industrial 25119,940.80-1553.57-1.28%
Financial 1525,366.72-141.20-0.55%
Financial 30135,480.77-1283.99-0.94%
All Share109,657.95-741.28-0.67%
FTSE/JSE Energy26,236.99921.203.64%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials82,044.45-434.85-0.53%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals14,368.22431.943.10%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,794.2024.240.07%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples98,875.02-206.19-0.21%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,324.60-31.98-0.60%
FTSE/JSE Beverages265.15-1.05-0.39%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,067.80-59.48-0.73%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,562.34-19.28-0.54%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,422.81-25.16-0.73%
FTSE/JSE Media678.30-54.11-7.39%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,671.0013.160.79%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials62,178.76-238.84-0.38%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,301.08-372.45-0.58%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,810.83-123.60-0.78%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance51,730.725.590.01%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology43,193.58-1471.66-3.29%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,186.74-27.42-0.44%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,943.53-27.14-0.39%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,138.413.240.03%
LARGE CAP113,734.85-1102.68-0.96%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,672.57-60.83-0.90%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 671.200.120.02%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15226.600.720.32%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 489.383.620.75%
CAPPED PROPERTY 352.562.670.76%
RESOURCE 64,572.61-283.69-0.44%
DIVIDEND PLUS278.70-1.14-0.41%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,701.32-413.75-0.79%
Capped All Share54,887.13-371.03-0.67%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,835.47-1513.35-1.28%
All Share Style Value 593.060.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,542.240.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,097.4688.900.74%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES962.42-51.00-5.03%
ALL SHARE NET TRI109,657.95-741.28-0.67%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,752.15-71.20-1.48%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,280.66-64.66-0.52%
FTSE/JSE Electricity962.42-51.00-5.03%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED23/10Confirmed
SYGNIA LIMITED23/10Confirmed
FINBOND GROUP LTD23/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FAMBRANDS21/1014/1221/12R 1.7000
VUNANI21/1002/1109/11R 0.1000
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0698
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0120
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0004
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0698
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0004
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0120

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
21/10/202617:43Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption Of Asn744, Asn745, Asn749, Asn751, Asn753 A...
21/10/202617:35REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Appointment of Chief Financial Officer
21/10/202617:30COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interim Results and Dividend Declaration
21/10/202617:30DATATEC LIMITED - Directors and Company Secretary Take Up of Scrip Distribution
21/10/202617:30REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Net asset value of Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. as at 3...
21/10/202617:15AFRICA BITCOIN CORPORATION LIMITED - Withdrawal of Demand
21/10/202617:15FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
21/10/202617:07CORESOLUTIONS FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing by Introduction o...
21/10/202617:00REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA - Update to information incorporated by reference: avai...
21/10/202616:31CREDE INVESTOR I BRIDGE TO BOND (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Appointment of Indepe...
21/10/202616:30FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Disclosure of Acquisition of Beneficial Interest in Famo...
21/10/202615:4327Four Collective Investments (RF) (Pty) Ltd - Partial Redemption of 27FGMF Secu...
21/10/202615:28CILO CYBIN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Appointment of Chief Commercial Officer and Execut...
21/10/202615:22FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Changes to Board Sub-Committee
21/10/202614:56Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Asn731
21/10/202614:47CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Distribution and Availability of IAR and Notice of A...
21/10/202614:45BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA352 Correction Announcement COUPON PAYMENT NOTIFI...
21/10/202614:38LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of Disposal of a Benefitial Interest ...
21/10/202614:00REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA - National Treasurys auction levels announcement follow...
21/10/202614:00DISCOVERY LIMITED - DSYI Availability of the Guarantors Annual Financial Stateme...
21/10/202614:00DISCOVERY LIMITED - Availability of Integrated Annual Report, Notice of Annual G...
21/10/202613:39STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - SBFF02, SBFF03, SBFZ14, SBFZ15 and SBFZ16 - NEW LI...
21/10/202613:25THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - TWC541New Financial Instrument L...
21/10/202613:00MAHUBE INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED - Further cautionary announcement
21/10/202612:50FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBEMG - Listing of Additional FNB MS...
21/10/202612:33Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Asn729
21/10/202612:30FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNB500 - Listing of Additional FNB S&...
21/10/202612:03ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB680
21/10/202611:36INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Automatic exercise of SPXIIN Autocall Notes (AUTOCALLS) ...
21/10/202611:24ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB669
21/10/202611:07PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
21/10/202611:05PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Partial Redemption of RW...
21/10/202611:04ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
21/10/202610:50ABSA BANK LIMITED - Monthly Fact Sheet
21/10/202610:36Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Amb550
21/10/202610:11PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing by Introduction ...
21/10/202610:04THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202610:01AVI LIMITED - Dealing in AVI Shares by Director of Major Subsidiary
21/10/202610:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202609:57THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202609:56THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202609:54THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202609:51THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202609:48THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202609:42THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
21/10/202609:30THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202609:26THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202609:15MAS PLC - Publication of Annual Report and Posting of Notice of Annual General M...
21/10/202609:14THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202608:42THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202608:42BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA489 - Issue of ZAR 20,000,000 Index instalment sec...
21/10/202608:40THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202608:40THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
21/10/202608:38PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Conversion Ratio for the...
21/10/202608:36PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Conversion Ratio for the...
21/10/202608:33ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Chief Financial Officer Transition
21/10/202608:10VUNANI LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Results For The Six Mo...
21/10/202608:00QUILTER PLC - Quilter plc Third Quarter 2026 Trading Statement
21/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
21/10/202608:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Financial information provided to the Industrial a...
21/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix Msci Japan Feeder...
21/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Acwi Fee...
21/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Emg Mark...
21/10/202608:00FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBMID - Distribution Announcement
21/10/202608:00FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBT40 - Distribution Announcement
21/10/202608:00FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBINF - Distribution Announcement
21/10/202608:00TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Telkom - Interest Payment Notifications BITEL
21/10/202607:15HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - Interest payment notification H142T2
21/10/202607:05LESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INC - Lesaka Webcast and Conference Call to Review First Qua...
21/10/202607:05SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
21/10/202607:05FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Resul...
21/10/202607:05SASOL LIMITED - Business Performance Metrics For The Three Months Ended 30 Septe...

Click here for more SENS news