Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Monday, 16 May 2022 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE



*JSE Gold discontinued by the JSE
 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report April 2022

WHEN NASPERS COUGHS, THE JSE GETS A COLD


Pirelli’s shareholders indicate Bruno as new CEO, extend pact

Enel eying U.S. market for grid business

Crop Watch: Strong planting last week though not all hands on deck -Braun

Renault sells Russia’s Avtovaz stake, but leaves room for return

U.S. agriculture secretary has ‘deep concern’ about India’s wheat export ban

Backer of stricken TerraUSD says spent reserves trying to salvage dollar peg

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0669211.76561.100.82%
JSE Top 4017:0662495.81503.840.81%
JSE Resource 1017:0071853.581085.581.53%
JSE Industrial 2517:0077093.1647.280.06%
JSE Financial 1517:0615932.66198.081.26%
JSE SAPI17:00320.684.061.28%
JSE Gold19/03Discontinued by the JSE
JSE Metals & Mining17:0053928.31272.020.51%
USD / ZAR19:5916.18470.03140.19%
GBP / ZAR19:5919.88220.07500.38%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.87360.04660.28%
NZD / ZAR19:5910.19030.03460.34%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.25900.04370.39%
USD / JPY19:59129.27000.08500.07%
EUR / USD19:591.04250.00080.08%
GBP / USD19:591.22840.00220.18%
Gold $19:591816.378.960.50%
Gold R19:5929399.83204.170.70%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:5994520565640.70%
Brent Crude18:52113.481.930.00%
Silver $19:5921.54550.56452.69%
Platinum $19:59925.25-11.15-1.19%
Palladium $19:581994.7876.684.00%
DJ Futures19:3932324.00204.000.64%
DJ Ind19:3932376.64179.980.56%
SP 50019:394029.335.440.14%
Nasdaq19:3911743.45-61.55-0.52%
FTSE 10018:577464.8046.650.63%
DAX19:1713964.38-63.55-0.45%
CAC4019:246347.77-14.91-0.23%
Nikkei09:2326547.05119.400.45%
Shanghai11:233073.75-10.54-0.34%
Hang-Seng11:2319950.2151.440.26%
ASX All10:157326.2018.500.25%
R18617:158.360.020.24%
R20915:3910.74-0.01-0.09%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
16/05/202222215329404236,070,292R17,020,276,8833166652484145
13/05/20222839339415297,016,868R22,328,307,222425713132512
12/05/20228127443398331,194,800R23,252,064,7224750133698646
11/05/202225911038407284,827,930R21,824,035,443428886987528
10/05/202219222345460338,969,578R24,495,143,3304606025312631

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PRIMESERV  120109.09.%39000
2 REBOSISA  135108.00.%62794
3 THARISA  27001907.57.%109932
4 ALPHAMIN  1400916.95.%36206
5 ALTRON  904546.35.%640415
6 SANTOVA  680406.25.%157933
7 TGALTD  2683315766.24.%989313
8 BALWIN  278155.70.%269251
9 JUBILEE  299165.65.%106519
10 ASTRAL  161117514.89.%147426
11 Liberty2D  430204.88.%830597
12 ADCORP  575254.55.%38876
13 SUPRGRP  27951104.10.%792752
14 VUKILE  1307503.98.%2198496
15 BLUETEL  473183.96.%848683
16 BOWCALF  1090403.81.%702
17 HAMMERSON  550203.77.%395448
18 WBHO  76802793.77.%27781
19 GLENCORE  94643383.70.%3481168
20 HYPROP  35951223.51.%1141569

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 INSIMBI  105-11-9.48.%83869
2 VUNANI  260-20-7.14.%92
3 ALEXANDER  435-23-5.02.%76930
4 LIFEHC  1907-97-4.84.%6493377
5 GEMFIELDS  310-15-4.62.%3007
6 MIXTEL  604-29-4.58.%17863
7 HOMCHOICE  2550-100-3.77.%2725
8 NUWORLD  2999-116-3.72.%1087
9 NORTHAMH  18051-685-3.66.%1633385
10 SYGNIA  1531-54-3.41.%14850
11 SEPHAKU  131-4-2.96.%85088
12 EPEE  562-16-2.77.%475
13 CALGRO  380-10-2.56.%71993
14 TONGAAT  266-7-2.56.%35267
15 NAMPAK  278-7-2.46.%390316
16 SALUNGAN  162-4-2.41.%28050
17 ALVIVA  1875-46-2.39.%11058
18 SABCAP  6405-145-2.21.%1230
19 YORK  274-6-2.14.%2813
20 ZEDER  196-4-2.00.%419463

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 SANTOVA  680690406.25.%157933
2 LONG4LIFE  62062050.81.%2959935

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 LIFEHC  19071898-97-4.84.%6493377
2 MIXTEL  604604-29-4.58.%17863
3 HOMCHOICE  25501685-100-3.77.%2725

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4062,495.81503.840.81%
Industrial83,966.5366.780.08%
Mid Cap79,059.17663.640.85%
Small Cap68,855.20805.471.18%
Resource 2071,853.581085.581.53%
Industrial 2577,093.1647.280.06%
Financial 1515,932.66198.081.26%
J203: All Share69,211.76561.100.82%
FTSE/JSE Energy37,979.58987.162.67%
Gold MiningDiscontinued by the JSE
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials51,669.85770.131.51%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals21,019.0394.580.45%
FTSE/JSE Industrials33,858.95211.670.63%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples77,643.52433.910.56%
FTSE/JSE Health Care4,393.17-59.94-1.35%
FTSE/JSE Beverages182.251.871.04%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers5,053.1512.530.25%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods1,732.293.210.19%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure2,654.578.000.30%
FTSE/JSE Media825.99.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,112.1414.271.30%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials39,751.05479.241.22%
FTSE/JSE Financials40,833.47486.991.21%
FTSE/JSE Banks9,871.65137.391.41%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance33,008.50346.761.06%
FTSE/JSE Technology20,366.42-244.69-1.19%
SHARIAH TOP40 4,249.41561.33%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL4,871.41571.18%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 8,336.88-29-0.35%
LARGE CAP69,039.835380.78%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,141.7464418.43%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,315.11211.61%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15895.60232.65%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 320.684.061.28%
CAPPED PROPERTY 236.561.31%
RESOURCE 41,842.726431.56%
DIVIDEND PLUS322.1020.62%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4014,134.561290.92%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 12,979.681180.92%
Capped Top 4032,384.022390.74%
Capped All Share35,007.242720.78%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 74,923.760.10%
All Share Style Value 442.3000.00%
All Share Style Growth 823.4500.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 8,132.89104.061.30%
ALL SHARE NET TRI69,211.765610.82%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI13,577.57960.71%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,347.83110.81%
FTSE/JSE Retailers6,486.48550.85%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco8,760.381141.32%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY06/05
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD06/05
PROSUS N.VBUY06/05
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD06/05
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTBUY06/05
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED16/05Confirmed
TRENCOR LIMITED17/05Confirmed
DRA GLOBAL LTD17/05Confirmed
SEA HARVEST GROUP LTD18/05Confirmed
MERAFE RESOURCES LTD18/05Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
VODACOM16/0521/0627/06R 4.3000
BALWIN16/0513/0620/06R 0.1350
ASTRAL16/0507/0613/06R 7.9000
REDEFINE16/0531/0506/06R 0.2369
RAUBEX16/0531/0506/06R 0.5400
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
AREIT05/0517/0523/05R 0.1071
FNBGEQFOF11/0517/0523/05R 0.1467
SATRIXRAF12/0517/0523/05R 0.0086
SATRIXRAF12/0517/0523/05R 0.0609
SATRIXRAF12/0517/0523/05R 0.0579

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
16/05/202217:45REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest payment notifications: RDFB12, RDFB23, RD...
16/05/202217:30AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Dealings by an associate
16/05/202217:15INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement IBL224
16/05/202217:10CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Direc...
16/05/202217:05FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC403 FRC404 FRC405 - Listing of New Financial Instrum...
16/05/202217:00SEA HARVEST GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of Company Secretary
16/05/202217:00VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE15
16/05/202217:00VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE16
16/05/202216:22PREMIER FISHING AND BRANDS LIMITED - Trading Statement
16/05/202215:50WESIZWE PLATINUM LIMITED - Notice of Additional Resolution to be Tabled at the A...
16/05/202215:00QUILTER PLC - Form 8.3 Announcement
16/05/202214:37DISCOVERY LIMITED - DSYI - Interest Payment Notifications in respect of listed n...
16/05/202214:12ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - Interest payment notification
16/05/202214:00LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement for the six months en...
16/05/202214:00JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Results of General Meeting
16/05/202213:45SOUTH AFRICAN SECURITISATION PROGRAMME (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset
16/05/202212:30DRA GLOBAL LIMITED - Takeovers Panel Orders
16/05/202210:28BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Disclosure of significant holding of Bidcorp ordinary ...
16/05/202210:05FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
16/05/202209:30PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Dealing in PSG Konsult Shares by a Director of a Major Sub...
16/05/202209:00A E C I LIMITED - AECI03 AECI04 - Interest Payments Notification
16/05/202208:48BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - BWZJ23 Notes
16/05/202208:40BARLOWORLD LIMITED - Trading statement for the six months ended 31 March 2022 an...
16/05/202208:34GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares.
16/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix Eme Securities...
16/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrixemg Securities ...
16/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixifr Securities...
16/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrixchn Securities ...
16/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Stxilbi Securities -...
16/05/202208:00JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Investment Programme Delivers Significant Growth Acro...
16/05/202208:00ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Results for the six months ended 31 Mar...
16/05/202208:00SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily share buy-back notice
16/05/202208:00SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Sirius Agrees 16 Million Sale Of Bizspace Business ...
16/05/202208:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Transaction in own shares
16/05/202207:45ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
16/05/202207:31REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Availability of interim results presentation
16/05/202207:31YEBOYETHU (RF) LIMITED - Vodacom Group Limited's preliminary results for the yea...
16/05/202207:30REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Condensed unaudited group results for the six mont...
16/05/202207:15RAUBEX GROUP LIMITED - Audited Results for the year ended 28 February 2022 and D...
16/05/202207:08UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Information regarding the composition of the reference po...
16/05/202207:07CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability of Integrated Annual Report
16/05/202207:05ALTRON LIMITED - Annual Results for the year ended 28 February 2022 and final di...
16/05/202207:05BALWIN PROPERTIES LIMITED - Integrated annual report and notice of annual genera...
16/05/202207:05VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Vodacom Group Limited preliminary results for the year e...
16/05/202207:05BALWIN PROPERTIES LIMITED - Audited results for the year ended 28 February 2022 ...
16/05/202207:05CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised Audited Consolidated Financial Results F...

Click here for more SENS news