Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 17 September 2021 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE



*JSE Gold discontinued by the JSE
 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report August 2021

The Corion Report July 2021


Cuba struggles to keep the lights on given decrepit grid

Airbus reaches deal to restructures AirAsia jet order -sources

Apple’s Cook says he will talk with U.S. official on immigration

Coding platform GitLab files paperwork for U.S. IPO

Naturgy’s main shareholders not selling, although IFM bid is “reasonable” board says

EU’s Mediterranean states demand global action on climate crisis

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0762863.64-450.11-0.71%
JSE Top 4017:0756605.25-492.94-0.86%
JSE Resource 1017:0756497.30-2298.86-3.91%
JSE Industrial 2517:0681169.56811.861.01%
JSE Financial 1517:0014017.5075.570.54%
JSE SAPI17:05324.582.150.67%
JSE Gold19/03Discontinued by the JSE
JSE Metals & Mining17:0644201.63300.270.68%
USD / ZAR19:5914.77460.41142.86%
GBP / ZAR19:5920.30450.41272.07%
EUR / ZAR19:5917.32620.34872.05%
NZD / ZAR19:5910.39380.14991.46%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.73750.19341.83%
USD / JPY19:59109.93450.55150.50%
EUR / USD20:001.1727-0.0093-0.79%
GBP / USD19:591.3743-0.0107-0.77%
Gold $20:001750.86-46.09-2.56%
Gold R20:0025870.1860.050.23%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg20:0083172619310.23%
Brent Crude19:4275.09-0.82-1.08%
Silver $19:5922.3765-0.3590-1.58%
Platinum $19:59928.75-12.10-1.29%
Palladium $19:591984.28-40.25-1.99%
DJ Futures16:5234721.00-28.00-0.08%
DJ Ind19:4034526.48-224.84-0.65%
SP 50019:404428.40-45.36-1.01%
Nasdaq19:4014999.80-182.20-1.20%
FTSE 10018:546963.64-63.84-0.91%
DAX18:5415490.17-161.58-1.03%
CAC4019:276570.19-52.40-0.79%
Nikkei09:2030500.05176.710.58%
Shanghai11:213613.976.870.19%
Hang-Seng11:2124920.76252.911.03%
ASX All10:277702.90-56.90-0.73%
R18615:327.430.020.34%
R20916:4710.180.060.59%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
17/09/202120716745419779,400,359R68,893,520,4484750255335187
16/09/202121618127424656,909,182R57,962,631,9343269504195053
15/09/202121716138416384,969,423R22,549,665,4543736001514074
14/09/202123717948464393,774,732R23,477,717,5093905104382623
13/09/202123415040424376,535,647R17,772,629,4002997893891700

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MAHUBE  63012925.75.%9620
2 TELEMASTR  1482318.40.%27000
3 THARISA  230031315.75.%751867
4 SAFARI  5284810.00.%289662
5 PPC  382308.52.%38850731
6 SABCAP  54493687.24.%17143
7 SASFIN  28501756.54.%25412
8 MCGROUP  112176846.49.%5026133
9 TRANSCAP  40252436.43.%2892013
10 ALPHAMIN  900505.88.%950
11 NORTHAMH  176188705.19.%4037057
12 ASTRAL  163477214.61.%172995
13 ARCMITTAL  669294.53.%7953909
14 RCL  1130484.44.%361109
15 VODACOM  141875684.17.%6590781
16 MPACT  30201204.14.%83683
17 DRDGOLD  1312524.13.%2214970
18 MRHLD  1035393.92.%1999763
19 MIXTEL  778283.73.%1531
20 TEXTAINER  4980616543.43.%68318

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PAN-AF  295-33-10.06.%7666042
2 VIVO  2020-189-8.56.%27403
3 ARB  580-50-7.94.%18592
4 ALEXANDER  401-33-7.60.%808762
5 ANGLO  52574-3957-7.00.%4295837
6 NVEST  195-14-6.70.%154
7 STEINHOFF  291-19-6.13.%13271819
8 LIGHTCAP  800-51-5.99.%1971760
9 EPP  1190-73-5.78.%1660395
10 KUMBAIO  54718-3289-5.67.%1017884
11 EXXARO  18101-1055-5.51.%3826059
12 OCTODEC  806-47-5.51.%426568
13 THL  301-17-5.35.%1745286
14 SABKABILI  9000-500-5.26.%3220
15 BHP-GRP  37667-1873-4.74.%5642983
16 CAT  826-41-4.73.%80468
17 GRINSHIP  25500-1249-4.67.%52904
18 GEMFIELDS  247-12-4.63.%746340
19 SUNINT  1799-80-4.26.%729436
20 MCZ  115-5-4.17.%9834

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 SAFARI  5285284810.00.%289662
2 TRANSCAP  402540422436.43.%2892013
3 ASTRAL  16347164567214.61.%172995
4 ASPEN  23622237165972.59.%3817006
5 EQUITES  20692130251.22.%12779381
6 NETCARE  17071738171.01.%9262915
7 GLENCORE  65776900-123-1.84.%7885498
8 SOUTH32  35993900-77-2.09.%159123
9 SIRIUS  25312636-99-3.76.%2335359
10 ALEXANDER  401444-33-7.60.%808762

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 PAN-AF  295295-33-10.06.%7666042
2 GFIELDS  1172611726-124-1.05.%8478920

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4056,605.25-492.94-0.86%
Industrial87,712.79779.540.90%
Mid Cap75,768.02973.831.30%
Small Cap59,761.00-429.49-0.71%
Resource 2056,497.30-2298.86-3.91%
Industrial 2581,169.56811.861.01%
Financial 1514,017.5075.570.54%
J203: All Share62,863.64-450.11-0.71%
FTSE/JSE Energy24,931.54-982.31-3.79%
Gold MiningDiscontinued by the JSE
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials40,670.57-1611.43-3.81%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals12,513.40-491.87-3.78%
FTSE/JSE Industrials37,081.46-243.59-0.65%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples72,670.43979.201.37%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,589.5795.801.74%
FTSE/JSE Beverages174.99.990.57%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers6,449.84367.736.05%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods1,577.0311.950.76%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure2,227.62-49.12-2.16%
FTSE/JSE Media825.99.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,131.086.740.60%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials35,546.30183.950.52%
FTSE/JSE Financials35,674.95179.330.51%
FTSE/JSE Banks8,308.4712.690.15%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance33,811.55506.321.52%
FTSE/JSE Technology31,244.1262.810.20%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,519.19-121-3.31%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL4,077.47-115-2.74%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,753.65120.16%
LARGE CAP62,144.79-770-1.22%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,128.3863118.05%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,176.60-11-0.92%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15665.77-12-1.79%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 324.582.150.67%
CAPPED PROPERTY 239.910.54%
RESOURCE 32,685.57-1295-3.81%
DIVIDEND PLUS265.24-0-0.12%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4012,015.54-101-0.84%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 11,183.89-68-0.60%
Capped Top 4029,341.70-203-0.69%
Capped All Share31,621.61-231-0.73%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 78,541.894.94%
All Share Style Value 379.8000.00%
All Share Style Growth 793.1600.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 8,244.1240.730.50%
ALL SHARE NET TRI62,863.64-450-0.71%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI12,692.54170.14%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods923.91-33-3.41%
FTSE/JSE Retailers6,523.56701.08%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco6,850.16-7-0.10%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
PROSUS N.VBUY17/09
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD17/09
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD17/09
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY17/09
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD17/09
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED22/09Confirmed
ACCELERATE PROP FUND LTD28/09Confirmed
ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED29/09Confirmed
ETION LIMITED29/09Confirmed
KIBOMINING PLC30/09Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SA CORP17/0919/1025/10R 0.1027
FIRSTRAND16/0912/1018/10R 1.5300
PAN-AF15/0930/1114/12R 0.1800
GROWPNT15/0919/1025/10R 0.6000
AFRO-C14/0909/1115/11R 0.1700
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
MOTUS01/0920/0927/09R 2.5500
RICHEMONT21/0520/0929/09R 3.0710
SASFIN01/0920/0927/09R 1.3102
IMPLATS03/0920/0927/09R 12.00
CLIENTELE01/0920/0927/09R 1.1000

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
17/09/202116:55HUDACO INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Notification of change in auditors
17/09/202116:30MOTUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Directors and Prescribed Offi...
17/09/202116:15RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - RES53 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
17/09/202116:10NEW FRONTIER PROPERTIES LIMITED - Resignation of New Frontier Registrar and Tran...
17/09/202116:00FAIRVEST PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary
17/09/202115:31CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 120 000 ...
17/09/202115:30ARDEN CAPITAL LIMITED - Cautionary Renewal
17/09/202115:30CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 450 000 ...
17/09/202115:05ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Disclosure Made According to the Requirements of th...
17/09/202115:00ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Settlement Of Rebuilt Claim By The Developer ...
17/09/202114:47MW ASSET RENTALS (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report as at 31 July 2021 - MWSI
17/09/202114:45NEDBANK LIMITED - Listing of new financial instruments - NNF057 NNF058 NNF059
17/09/202114:00NINETY ONE PLC - Dealing in securities
17/09/202114:00TOWER PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - No change statement, notice of annual general meet...
17/09/202113:32BOWLER METCALF LIMITED - Posting of Integrated Annual Report, No Change Statemen...
17/09/202113:00MONDI PLC - Mondi Group 2021 Interim Dividend euro/sterling Exchange Rate
17/09/202113:00IMPERIAL LOGISTICS LIMITED - Results of the Deferred Shareholder General Meeting...
17/09/202112:30CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Rebalance Ann...
17/09/202112:01DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - DVF22 - Interest Payment Notification
17/09/202112:00THUNGELA RESOURCES LIMITED - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdi...
17/09/202111:30RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of...
17/09/202111:03INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Issue of structured product notes IBLIIR
17/09/202111:00AFRIMAT LIMITED - Update On Recently Announced Transactions
17/09/202110:46BLUE DIAMOND X INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - BDX36 and BDX37-New Financial Instrume...
17/09/202110:15BIDVESTCO LIMITED - BIBIDV - Notice to Noteholders regarding The Bidvest Group L...
17/09/202110:13THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Voluntary Announcements: Inaugural US$-Denominated R...
17/09/202110:05BIDVESTCO LIMITED - BID08 - Interest Payment Notification
17/09/202110:00SPUR CORPORATION LIMITED - Trading statement for the year ended 30 June 2021
17/09/202109:00ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - Pre-close and operational update
17/09/202108:55DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - DIDBS - Audited Annual Financial Statement...
17/09/202108:55METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities
17/09/202108:30MTN GROUP LIMITED - IHS Towers pursuing a potential registered initial public of...
17/09/202108:30STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Notice to Shareholders in terms of Section 45(5...
17/09/202108:30THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank of South Afr...
17/09/202108:20ARGENT INDUSTRIAL LIMITED - Dealings in Shares by a Director
17/09/202108:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
17/09/202107:44INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - IPFG01
17/09/202107:40INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - IPF18,IPF19
17/09/202107:08UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Information regarding the composition of the reference po...
17/09/202107:05QUILTER PLC - Transactions in own shares

Click here for more SENS news