Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 30 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 26 OCT 2026

Diversified on Paper, Concentrated in Practice: What America's Narrow Growth Means for Your Offshore Money

THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend


WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching

WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06107,621.67-2,417.03-2.20%
JSE Top 4017:0699,412.34-2,463.59-2.42%
JSE Resource 1017:06108,166.56-5,835.88-5.12%
JSE Industrial 2517:00120,148.67-67.85-0.06%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,570.04-509.03-1.95%
JSE SAPI17:00492.74-1.78-0.36%
JSE Metals & Mining17:06109,469.53-7,226.21-6.19%
USD / ZAR19:5916.73200.11030.66%
BTC / USD19:5677,065.00-3,531.94-4.58%
ETH / USD19:562,238.51-94.2381-4.21%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.39810.15980.72%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.65920.07100.38%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.76220.08540.73%
USD / JPY19:59157.4505-0.3801-0.24%
EUR / USD19:591.1152-0.0031-0.28%
GBP / USD19:591.33860.00070.05%
Gold $19:593,883.63-136.80-3.40%
Gold R19:5964,982.68-1,843.99-2.76%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,089,193.09-59,284.25-2.76%
Brent Crude19:14117.883.002.61%
Silver $19:5949.07-3.32-6.34%
Platinum $19:591,430.70-62.60-4.19%
Palladium $19:59978.00-26.50-2.64%
DJ Futures19:3351,980.00-532.00-1.01%
DJ Ind19:3151,827.19-515.37-0.98%
SP 50019:297,574.31-146.08-1.89%
Nasdaq19:2725,366.38-818.34-3.13%
FTSE 10018:2810,727.935.860.05%
DAX18:2525,791.56-248.12-0.95%
CAC4018:247,953.56-16.44-0.21%
Nikkei08:5963,290.11-1,369.36-2.12%
Shanghai08:493,605.38-46.05-1.26%
Hang-Seng09:5323,309.51350.861.53%
ASX All07:218,908.1016.300.18%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
30/10/202613325723413240,034,653R27,368,755,1254036270
29/10/202618916141391180,710,353R18,436,987,4343562610
28/10/202623515036421187,382,065R16,502,407,5383054550
27/10/202625418442480308,179,369R27,696,639,1334307200
26/10/20263028629417198,615,888R18,330,903,6603530660

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EMEDIA  2252914.80.%5001
2 SEPHAKU  1982313.14.%231624
3 NOVUS  580397.21.%145137
4 POWER  46992836.41.%576
5 GRANPRADE  170106.25.%41604
6 LESAKA  74004005.71.%8864
7 ADCORP  650304.84.%24369
8 CALGRO  359164.66.%12563
9 CELLC  24891104.62.%67299
10 CASHBIL  102003003.03.%3370
11 HULAMIN  23062.68.%345883
12 E-MEDIA-N  17442.35.%115936
13 CAT  1197272.31.%5153
14 ABINBEV  13320029912.30.%670502
15 EPEE  518101.97.%46002
16 BATS  10211318891.88.%656324
17 TIGBRANDS  266744741.81.%464775
18 OCTODEC  1790281.59.%29344
19 AVENG  39661.54.%11185
20 JSE  159501911.21.%104973

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EASTPLATS  230-103-30.93.%2500
2 ACSION  900-175-16.28.%4544
3 HUGE  155-28-15.30.%3050
4 DIS-CHEM  2442-353-12.63.%2832154
5 SEREIT  1220-97-7.37.%1000
6 NORTHAMH  22786-1789-7.28.%4361429
7 PAN-AF  2303-172-6.95.%6090059
8 SIBANYE-S  3577-246-6.43.%13236566
9 GFIELDS  55306-3793-6.42.%2523070
10 HARMONY  24558-1656-6.32.%2098227
11 MNTKRENEW  3500-235-6.29.%884
12 ARM  14205-907-6.00.%994388
13 DRDGOLD  3841-245-6.00.%785246
14 ANGGOLD  134052-8546-5.99.%1359671
15 VALTERRA  108000-6647-5.80.%1221712
16 IMPLATS  16391-965-5.56.%5097645
17 ARAXI  148-7-4.52.%80019
18 CASALES  1280-58-4.33.%67093
19 HCI  16380-720-4.21.%20480
20 ZEDA  1508-62-3.95.%8135

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 REMGRO  20803208822101.02.%1765225

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 DIS-CHEM  24422442-353-12.63.%2832154
2 ARM  1420514205-907-6.00.%994388
3 IMPLATS  1639116064-965-5.56.%5097645

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4099,412.34-2463.59-2.42%
Industrial129,509.85-259.92-0.20%
Mid Cap107,342.67-1432.67-1.32%
Small Cap109,369.08-616.86-0.56%
Resource 20108,166.56-5835.88-5.12%
Industrial 25120,148.67-67.85-0.06%
Financial 1525,570.04-509.03-1.95%
Financial 30136,166.41-1446.62-1.05%
All Share107,621.67-2417.03-2.20%
FTSE/JSE Energy26,709.88-53.19-0.20%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials76,130.89-3934.86-4.91%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,358.29154.111.01%
FTSE/JSE Industrials36,036.47-694.37-1.89%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples99,764.58750.560.76%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,365.09-42.79-0.79%
FTSE/JSE Beverages259.425.832.30%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,208.3463.020.77%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,424.2125.290.74%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,462.51-27.05-0.78%
FTSE/JSE Media651.71-19.13-2.85%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,683.47-6.29-0.37%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials62,700.75-1109.26-1.74%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,850.87-1297.81-1.96%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,918.72-379.61-2.33%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance52,044.50-915.41-1.73%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology43,133.64-486.02-1.11%
SHARIAH TOP40 5,856.80-224.05-3.68%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,630.61-224.49-3.27%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,117.54-54.02-0.44%
LARGE CAP110,641.80-2941.73-2.59%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,396.03-196.64-2.98%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 667.31-1.34-0.20%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15214.90-4.01-1.83%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 492.74-1.78-0.36%
CAPPED PROPERTY 354.79-1.22-0.34%
RESOURCE 60,048.92-3030.35-4.80%
DIVIDEND PLUS277.27-5.18-1.83%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4050,518.84-1251.93-2.42%
Capped All Share53,867.91-1209.80-2.20%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 117,037.96-66.10-0.06%
All Share Style Value 593.910.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,530.050.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,177.28-40.84-0.33%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES973.15-33.56-3.33%
ALL SHARE NET TRI107,621.67-2417.03-2.20%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,745.95-62.35-1.30%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco13,048.25241.381.88%
FTSE/JSE Electricity973.15-33.56-3.33%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
MOTUS HOLDINGS LTD02/11Confirmed
BOWLER METCALF LIMITED03/11Confirmed
TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED05/11Confirmed
YORK TIMBER HOLDINGS LIMITED05/11Confirmed
PUTPROP LTD05/11Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
COLLINS30/1017/1123/11R 0.5500
ADCORP29/1012/0118/01R 0.2846
DATATEC29/1001/1207/12R 2.5000
DIS-CHEM29/1017/1123/11R 0.2562
CLICKS23/1019/0125/01R 6.6700
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
BYTES13/1002/1120/11R 0.7355
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
PSG FIN16/1002/1109/11R 0.2200
VUNANI21/1002/1109/11R 0.1000
TELEMASTR16/1002/1109/11R 0.0030

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
30/10/202617:46iOCO LIMITED - Voluntary announcement: General repurchase of shares and share re...
30/10/202617:41OANDO PLC - 9M 2026 Unaudited Results Release
30/10/202617:40PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notice of availability: ...
30/10/202617:32Eskom Holdings Soc Limited - Update On The Group Chief Financial Officers Tenure
30/10/202617:30FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Category 2 Announcement Acquisition of Rigel Park
30/10/202617:14SPUR CORPORATION LIMITED - Distribution of Integrated Annual Report, Notice of A...
30/10/202617:04TREMATON CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Receipt of compliance certificate in resp...
30/10/202617:01TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability Of B-BBEE Annual Compliance Report
30/10/202617:00CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Correction Announcement-Interest Payment And Capital Red...
30/10/202617:00Attacq Treasury Limited - Availability Of The Guarantors Annual Financial Statem...
30/10/202617:00NINETY ONE LIMITED - Ninety One plc (the Company) Total Voting Rights
30/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Old Mutual - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee S...
30/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Share Incentiv...
30/10/202617:00TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability Of Annual Report And Distribution Of N...
30/10/202617:00Nu-world Holdings Limited - Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Annual Results, Divi...
30/10/202616:59CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Cancellation of S604744 - Interest Payment And Capital Re...
30/10/202616:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
30/10/202616:00HERIOT REIT LIMITED - Distribution and availability of the integrated annual rep...
30/10/202615:49PRESCIENT GLOBAL FUNDS ICAV - Availability of the Audited Annual Financial State...
30/10/202615:31THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
30/10/202615:30GRAND PARADE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Audited financial results for the year ended ...
30/10/202615:30Bnp Paribas Issuance B.v. - Za218 - Redemption Of Zar 340,000,000 Share Securiti...
30/10/202615:29PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notice of availability: ...
30/10/202615:22REMGRO LIMITED - Availability of the Notice Of Annual General Meeting and the In...
30/10/202615:18HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Harmonys Form 20-F filing
30/10/202615:15ARYSTEQ UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT LIMITED - Notice of availability: Monthly factshee...
30/10/202615:14BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA304 Correction Announcement - Interest Payment Not...
30/10/202615:13ARYSTEQ UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT LIMITED - Notice of availability: Quarterly portfo...
30/10/202615:10ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notice of availabili...
30/10/202615:00WILSON BAYLY HOLMES-OVCON LIMITED - Availability of Integrated Report and Notice...
30/10/202614:30SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Grant and Acceptance of Forfeitable Share Awards in ...
30/10/202614:20TEXTON PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Distribution of Integrated Annual Report and Noti...
30/10/202613:59ABSA BANK LIMITED - Resignation of Absa Group Company Secretary
30/10/202613:49RAND WATER BOARD - Rand Water - Appointment of Directors to the Rand Water Board...
30/10/202613:06OANDO PLC - Summarised Unaudited Interim Consolidated and Separate Interim Finan...
30/10/202612:55LEHAE PROGRAMME (RF) LIMITED - LEHI - Availability of the 2026 Audited Annual Fi...
30/10/202612:55NITRO PROGRAMME (RF) LIMITED - NTPI - Availability of the 2026 Audited Annual Fi...
30/10/202612:45THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
30/10/202612:30AGRARIUS SUSTAINABILITY ENGINEERED (RF) LIMITED - Sukuk Investor Report for the ...
30/10/202612:30MULTI-ISSUER PROGRAMME 9 (RF) LIMITED - IG01 - Availability of the 2026 Audited ...
30/10/202612:14THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - TWC535 - Interest and Capital Pa...
30/10/202612:00INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - BIIIPL - Availability of the 2026 Audited Annu...
30/10/202611:55AVENG LIMITED - Distribution of notice of annual general meeting and availabilit...
30/10/202611:47BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC - Notice of dividend currency exchange rate
30/10/202611:20AFRICAN DAWN CAPITAL LIMITED - Quarterly suspension update
30/10/202611:15KOMATI BASIN WATER AUTHORITY - KOBWA - Availability of Annual Financial Statemen...
30/10/202610:48EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional MITONC Securities_2
30/10/202610:46EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional MITONC Securities
30/10/202610:45PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PR...
30/10/202610:45CENTRAFIN ASSET RENTALS (RF) LIMITED - Centrafin - Notice of Availability of Ann...
30/10/202610:44PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
30/10/202610:43CAXTON AND CTP PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement: Invest...
30/10/202610:39CORESOLUTIONS FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Wealth Global ...
30/10/202610:30VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED - Board Declaration
30/10/202610:23HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Interest Payments Notification
30/10/202610:14EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Listing of New Financial Instrument EQT032
30/10/202610:05MC MINING LIMITED - Activities Report for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (...
30/10/202610:00COLLINS PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED - Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements of ...
30/10/202610:00CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Distribution of integrated annual report and noti...
30/10/202609:56FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Availability of the Guarantors' Annua...
30/10/202609:43GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - New Listing Notification GS269C
30/10/202609:42TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trustco Group Holdings Limited - Suspension Qua...
30/10/202609:35PEPKOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Pepkors credit rating review by Moodys
30/10/202609:12BLUE DIAMOND INVESTMENTS NO.3 (RF) LIMITED - July 2026 Investor Report Availabil...
30/10/202609:12BLUE DIAMOND INVESTMENTS NO.3 (RF) LIMITED - October 2026 Investor Report Availa...
30/10/202609:10APPLETREE SECURITIES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY - Availability of the Annual Fi...
30/10/202609:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
30/10/202609:00PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
30/10/202609:00KORE POTASH PLC - Review of Operations for the Quarter ended 30 September 2026
30/10/202608:27THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF ESWATINI - ESW04 New Financial Instrument Listi...
30/10/202608:26THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF ESWATINI - Cancellation of S605805 - New Financ...
30/10/202608:24SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
30/10/202608:23JP MORGAN STRUCTURED PRODUCTS B.V. - JPMSI - Publication of supplement No 6 date...
30/10/202608:17ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Orion Announces Board Succession and Appointment of New...
30/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix S&P 500 Feede...
30/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYG500 Securities
30/10/202608:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of Additional NewGold Debentures
30/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Divi Plus
30/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Govi
30/10/202608:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - Listing of additional Actively Managed Certificates of ABAM1
30/10/202607:30MTN GROUP LIMITED - MTN Ghana results released for the quarter ended 30 Septembe...
30/10/202607:05THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY SOC LIMITED - Notification of a change i...
30/10/202607:05THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - BISTDB - Notification of interest am...

Click here for more SENS news