Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Wednesday, 14 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06108,515.44-892.71-0.82%
JSE Top 4017:06100,698.08-864.28-0.85%
JSE Resource 1017:06116,473.74-2,728.30-2.29%
JSE Industrial 2517:00119,106.36-93.65-0.08%
JSE Financial 1517:0024,842.00-54.80-0.22%
JSE SAPI17:00484.05-4.76-0.97%
JSE Metals & Mining17:06119,706.54-3,388.10-2.75%
USD / ZAR19:5916.62200.13330.81%
BTC / USD19:5681,567.00-1,375.70-1.69%
ETH / USD19:562,430.07-64.9937-2.67%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.88800.03080.14%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.51500.04600.25%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.57280.05870.51%
USD / JPY19:59158.56150.23070.15%
EUR / USD19:591.1139-0.0062-0.55%
GBP / USD19:591.3168-0.0088-0.66%
Gold $19:594,084.54-72.33-1.74%
Gold R19:5967,893.21-646.19-0.94%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,182,766.84-20,774.99-0.94%
Brent Crude19:21106.530.840.79%
Silver $19:5955.58-3.86-6.50%
Platinum $19:591,611.85-59.30-3.55%
Palladium $19:591,095.00-32.40-2.87%
DJ Futures19:4251,687.00-248.00-0.48%
DJ Ind19:4051,417.78-252.32-0.49%
SP 50019:377,701.53-103.92-1.33%
Nasdaq19:3626,671.92-532.46-1.96%
FTSE 10017:4310,724.8674.530.70%
DAX16:5025,319.1259.220.23%
CAC4017:397,873.1145.480.58%
Nikkei09:0367,744.29-33.23-0.05%
Shanghai08:523,769.14-31.73-0.83%
Hang-Seng09:5624,295.34-49.88-0.20%
ASX All07:218,727.90-56.00-0.64%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
14/10/202615320141395240,042,428R22,400,590,0503465970
13/10/202623621242490216,469,635R19,688,204,3493673820
12/10/202622414629399174,660,285R15,798,274,1692885610
09/10/202624213829409185,823,013R19,943,349,8683595620
08/10/202616021633409217,669,377R19,521,047,4543746450

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ACSION  179471966.88.%1
2 DIPULA-B  758649.22.%45161
3 CANALPLUS  57994348.09.%80
4 QUANTUMF  793527.02.%500
5 REX-TRUE  1149494.45.%
6 LIBSTAR  375154.17.%1970
7 OPTASIA  1517483.27.%589383
8 LESAKA  80482252.88.%2
9 PURPLE  18552.78.%279271
10 SHCCAP  3118812.67.%55253
11 SEAHARVST  875212.46.%304616
12 SPEAR  1335322.46.%236260
13 MONDIPLCP  179584182.38.%373866
14 SPAR  46581082.37.%802729
15 RICHEMONT  34550674582.21.%93692
16 EXEMPLAR  2350502.17.%3827
17 ITLTILE  844172.06.%44606
18 IOCOLIM  39271.82.%5268426
19 E-MEDIA-N  17031.80.%18035
20 MUSTEK  1540271.78.%3346

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 DATATEC  5150-3420-39.91.%6018279
2 GRANPRADE  148-24-13.95.%47018
3 MCZ  272-34-11.11.%2951
4 AFBITCOIN  450-50-10.00.%1000
5 A-V-I  7871-807-9.30.%2657289
6 EASTPLATS  326-30-8.43.%2978
7 ARCMITTAL  109-9-7.63.%1590138
8 ASPI  3600-290-7.46.%81424
9 CALGRO  360-28-7.22.%300785
10 MNTKRENEW  3781-203-5.10.%8217
11 VALTERRA  121383-6059-4.75.%895614
12 GROWPNT  1534-69-4.30.%12404204
13 POWER  4300-193-4.30.%20
14 IMPLATS  18002-798-4.24.%2783513
15 SIBANYE-S  3923-163-3.99.%8683895
16 STEFSTOCK  570-20-3.39.%10704
17 RCL  689-24-3.37.%141168
18 MASTDRILL  1450-50-3.33.%197178
19 FORTRESSB  2437-83-3.29.%1827388
20 SA-CORP  330-10-2.94.%2289385

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 REX-TRUE  11490494.45.%
2 EXEMPLAR  23502350502.17.%3827
3 SHOPRIT  3296133172580.18.%947459
4 REMGRO  2059821000-341-1.63.%1368149

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 DATATEC  51505067-3420-39.91.%6018279
2 A-V-I  78717831-807-9.30.%2657289
3 ARCMITTAL  109101-9-7.63.%1590138
4 ASPI  36003600-290-7.46.%81424
5 NINETY1L  41544127-24-0.57.%694140
6 AVENG  401397-2-0.50.%11560

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40100,698.08-864.28-0.85%
Industrial128,074.26-148.57-0.12%
Mid Cap104,983.38-723.78-0.68%
Small Cap107,034.57-630.33-0.59%
Resource 20116,473.74-2728.30-2.29%
Industrial 25119,106.36-93.65-0.08%
Financial 1524,842.00-54.80-0.22%
Financial 30133,600.42-98.80-0.07%
All Share108,515.44-892.71-0.82%
FTSE/JSE Energy25,202.0925.970.10%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials81,781.38-1810.45-2.17%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals14,106.3393.920.67%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,590.027.760.02%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples96,479.87243.710.25%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,243.12-51.70-0.98%
FTSE/JSE Beverages254.640.130.05%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers7,888.05-143.41-1.79%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,533.7676.282.21%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,380.57-14.31-0.42%
FTSE/JSE Media786.5358.868.09%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,651.34-14.59-0.88%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials60,993.92-142.24-0.23%
FTSE/JSE Financials62,998.01-78.13-0.12%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,505.4213.710.09%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance49,954.87-265.89-0.53%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology44,653.57-238.31-0.53%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,126.72-105.52-1.69%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,878.97-106.52-1.52%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,191.72137.531.14%
LARGE CAP112,780.63-991.87-0.87%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,501.17-111.38-1.68%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 663.65-0.65-0.10%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15204.12-1.96-0.95%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 484.05-4.76-0.97%
CAPPED PROPERTY 348.06-3.17-0.90%
RESOURCE 64,313.05-1391.50-2.12%
DIVIDEND PLUS273.41-1.80-0.65%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,172.22-439.20-0.85%
Capped All Share54,315.27-446.83-0.82%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,022.64-91.23-0.08%
All Share Style Value 591.360.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,519.100.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,965.41-85.10-0.71%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,006.716.040.60%
ALL SHARE NET TRI108,515.44-892.71-0.82%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,661.34-63.42-1.34%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco11,946.25145.541.23%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,006.716.040.60%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
SEBATA HOLDINGS LTD15/10Confirmed
SOUTH32 LIMITED15/10Confirmed
COPPER 360 LIMITED19/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 1.2508
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.0284
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.1362
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.1835
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0569
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 1.2508
ALPHAMIN07/1020/1006/11R 1.5168
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.1362
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.1835
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0569

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
14/10/202617:20STADIO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Disclosure Of Acquisition Of Securities
14/10/202617:08STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Prescribed Officer
14/10/202617:02OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Old Mutual Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Sha...
14/10/202617:0010X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Delisting of 500 000 10X Wealth Nex...
14/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Dealings in securities on behalf of Employee Share Incentiv...
14/10/202616:58PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
14/10/202616:57EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional EASYBF Securities
14/10/202616:55ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
14/10/202616:54PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional OY...
14/10/202616:35INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Early redemption of IVC368 notes (IVC368 notes)
14/10/202616:35INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Early redemption of IVC361 notes (IVC361 notes)
14/10/202616:32INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Early redemption of IVC320 notes (IVC320 notes)
14/10/202616:30INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Early redemption of IVC316 notes (IVC316 notes)
14/10/202616:30INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Early redemption of IVC315 notes (IVC315 notes)
14/10/202616:30INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Early redemption of IVC314 notes (IVC314 notes)
14/10/202616:15HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - Interest payment notification H141T6
14/10/202616:06TREMATON CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of General Meeting to approve the...
14/10/202615:58MOMENTUM GROUP LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Certificate and ...
14/10/202615:54AVI LIMITED - Dealing in AVI Shares by an Independent Non-Executive Director of ...
14/10/202615:40ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
14/10/202615:00OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - OMLACSA New Financial Instrument Listi...
14/10/202614:55VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Availability of property tour presentations
14/10/202614:35LESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INC - Notification of directors change in beneficial ownersh...
14/10/202614:33aReit PROP LIMITED - Quarterly Update Announcement - Suspension
14/10/202614:11BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Directors' Dealings in Securities
14/10/202614:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Results of Dividend Reinvestment Plan
14/10/202613:30EXEMPLAR REITAIL LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director
14/10/202613:22SIBANYE STILLWATER LIMITED - Notification of an acquisition of beneficial intere...
14/10/202613:21VUNANI LIMITED - Trading Statement
14/10/202612:30GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS241C New Listing Notification
14/10/202612:03THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
14/10/202611:55THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - TWC540 New Financial Instrument ...
14/10/202611:43THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
14/10/202611:39THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
14/10/202611:15ABSA BANK LIMITED - Payment Amount Notification
14/10/202611:15BLU LABEL UNLIMITED GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Company Secretary
14/10/202611:04GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS259C New Listing Notification
14/10/202610:45THE FOSCHINI GROUP LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122(3) of the Comp...
14/10/202610:35AFRICAN & OVERSEAS ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Availability of integrated annual repor...
14/10/202610:34REX TRUEFORM GROUP LIMITED - Availability of integrated annual report and Broad-...
14/10/202610:23FIRSTRAND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an executive director
14/10/202610:01Absa Group Limited - Absa Group Limited And Absa Bank Limited - Notice To Noteho...
14/10/202609:30FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBMID - Listing of Additional FNB Mi...
14/10/202609:18EUROPA METALS LIMITED - ASX Admission
14/10/202608:00TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice of requisitioned General Meeting
14/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
14/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Acwi Fee...
14/10/202607:49SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
14/10/202607:401NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF5IT Securities
14/10/202607:05SANTAM LIMITED - Erratum: Correction to the joint Firm Intention Announcement
14/10/202607:05SANLAM LIMITED - Erratum: Correction to the Joint Firm Intention Announcement
14/10/202607:05BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA468 - Coupon payment for ZAR 50,000,000 Share Secu...

Click here for more SENS news