Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 16 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06110,934.23762.380.69%
JSE Top 4017:06103,230.22837.720.82%
JSE Resource 1017:06121,125.672,234.671.88%
JSE Industrial 2517:05120,992.42377.360.31%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,297.5835.160.14%
JSE SAPI17:00482.28-4.61-0.95%
JSE Metals & Mining17:06125,432.952,614.182.13%
USD / ZAR19:5916.4823-0.0385-0.23%
BTC / USD19:5781,193.00-1,155.06-1.42%
ETH / USD19:572,410.28-33.1023-1.37%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.94480.01730.08%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.5041-0.0236-0.13%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.43740.00700.06%
USD / JPY19:59158.1185-0.0091-0.01%
EUR / USD19:591.12270.00120.11%
GBP / USD19:591.33140.00410.31%
Gold $19:594,163.80-6.36-0.15%
Gold R19:5968,628.90-265.22-0.38%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,206,419.03-8,526.79-0.38%
Brent Crude19:21109.393.473.28%
Silver $19:5957.14-0.29-0.51%
Platinum $19:591,635.654.800.29%
Palladium $19:591,115.75-12.75-1.13%
DJ Futures19:4252,259.00-171.00-0.33%
DJ Ind19:4051,969.11-208.58-0.40%
SP 50019:387,666.57-77.49-1.00%
Nasdaq19:3626,203.05-509.98-1.91%
FTSE 10017:4410,881.9041.550.38%
DAX16:5025,680.76298.141.17%
CAC4017:407,956.7022.000.28%
Nikkei09:0165,324.29898.341.39%
Shanghai08:513,709.712.230.06%
Hang-Seng09:5624,163.54100.820.42%
ASX All07:218,806.7087.001.00%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
16/10/202620716229398200,428,230R15,588,178,9513156640
15/10/202619515935389237,114,524R20,134,390,8623772680
14/10/202615320141395240,042,428R22,400,590,0503465970
13/10/202623621242490216,469,635R19,688,204,3493673820
12/10/202622414629399174,660,285R15,798,274,1692885610

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CMH  39973479.51.%2720
2 DATATEC  55423146.01.%2877274
3 CALGRO  374195.35.%31082
4 E-MEDIA-N  17074.29.%2506
5 SIBANYE-S  42071644.06.%8152675
6 ZEDA  1554543.60.%2177
7 ALEXANDER  776263.47.%3169
8 GFIELDS  6276219443.20.%1241444
9 DRDGOLD  41981283.14.%679237
10 LEWIS  87502603.06.%4500
11 HARMONY  284918333.01.%2059860
12 GLENCORE  128993642.90.%2802226
13 AFRIMAT  3300892.77.%143147
14 SOUTHPD  1900502.70.%100
15 PAN-AF  2631692.69.%1475328
16 KAROO  10679527952.69.%588
17 ANGGOLD  15447040422.69.%574972
18 CAT  1170302.63.%15527
19 ALTRON  2675672.57.%48016
20 BLU  774192.52.%2716541

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EUROPA  285-66-18.80.%38194
2 PUTPROP  855-138-13.90.%81590
3 SAPPI  1230-69-5.31.%843084
4 NICTUS  250-13-4.94.%982
5 ARCMITTAL  105-5-4.55.%1992666
6 PSG-KST  2800-104-3.58.%2185130
7 NOVUS  540-20-3.57.%31804
8 FAIRLIMB  680-24-3.41.%1797860
9 WEBUYCARS  2725-83-2.96.%431973
10 DIPULA-B  680-20-2.86.%329755
11 HYPROP  5903-166-2.74.%1775571
12 HULAMIN  194-5-2.51.%113314
13 ALPHAMIN  1750-45-2.51.%2000
14 LESAKA  7800-200-2.50.%20674
15 PPC  760-19-2.44.%4867322
16 KAP  288-7-2.37.%713345
17 DIS-CHEM  2721-62-2.23.%849627
18 MAS  2061-46-2.18.%242122
19 SHOPRIT  32837-686-2.05.%739269
20 TRNPACO  4400-88-1.96.%4000

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ADVTECH  55455668280.51.%523798

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40103,230.22837.720.82%
Industrial130,052.33356.680.28%
Mid Cap105,941.96-275.77-0.26%
Small Cap107,725.21-315.14-0.29%
Resource 20121,125.672234.671.88%
Industrial 25120,992.42377.360.31%
Financial 1525,297.5835.160.14%
Financial 30135,933.92300.220.22%
All Share110,934.23762.380.69%
FTSE/JSE Energy25,339.72435.891.75%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials84,866.491532.291.84%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals14,416.9742.580.30%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,139.91-123.14-0.35%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples98,402.6710.170.01%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,320.62-16.46-0.31%
FTSE/JSE Beverages264.732.340.89%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,027.5416.970.21%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,596.2613.500.38%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,393.08-5.19-0.15%
FTSE/JSE Media786.26-0.14-0.02%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,646.37-14.77-0.89%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials61,904.713.720.01%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,128.3599.060.15%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,845.7075.560.48%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance50,982.92-72.89-0.14%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology45,413.24163.680.36%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,316.1089.571.44%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL7,069.3689.331.28%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,118.45-10.75-0.09%
LARGE CAP115,846.621179.011.03%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,749.7686.191.29%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 670.425.320.80%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15224.5016.017.68%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 482.28-4.61-0.95%
CAPPED PROPERTY 347.07-3.00-0.86%
RESOURCE 66,694.281202.991.84%
DIVIDEND PLUS278.971.790.65%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4052,458.99425.710.82%
Capped All Share55,525.95381.600.69%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 117,859.86367.580.31%
All Share Style Value 594.790.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,531.490.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,909.75-106.48-0.89%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,016.780.000.00%
ALL SHARE NET TRI110,934.23762.380.69%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,751.89-8.76-0.18%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,505.43242.151.97%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,016.780.000.00%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
COPPER 360 LIMITED19/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED23/10Confirmed
SYGNIA LIMITED23/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TELEMASTR16/1002/1109/11R 0.0030
PSG FIN16/1002/1109/11R 0.2200
10XGPROP16/1020/1026/10R 0.4434
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
10XTWSF15/1020/1026/10R 0.0780
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 1.2508
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.0284
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.1362
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.1835
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0569

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
16/10/202617:49CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Group Company Secretary
16/10/202617:30FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement interim period ended 31 August 2026
16/10/202617:00HULAMIN LIMITED - Changes to the Board
16/10/202617:00AVI LIMITED - Dealing in AVI Shares by AVI Executive Directors and AVI Company S...
16/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Old Mutual Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Sha...
16/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Share Incentiv...
16/10/202616:45GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Executive Director
16/10/202616:44NEDBANK LIMITED - NNF205 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
16/10/202616:30Liberty Group Limited - Bilgl Changes To The Board Of Directors And Board Commit...
16/10/202616:10ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
16/10/202615:51ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
16/10/202615:49PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional 9...
16/10/202615:47PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
16/10/202615:45FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
16/10/202615:25FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRE051 - Listing of Structured Product Notes
16/10/202615:0310X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - GLPROP - Distribution Finalisation ...
16/10/202615:0210X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Cancellation of S605001 - GLPROP - ...
16/10/202615:00STADIO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Director
16/10/202615:00QUILTER PLC - Notification of transactions by Persons Discharging Managerial Res...
16/10/202614:35FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS469 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
16/10/202614:08enX GROUP LIMITED - Fulfillment of the suspensive conditions and revised salient...
16/10/202614:00CAPITEC LIMITED - Capitec And Capitec Bank (A Wholly Owned Subsidiary Of Capitec...
16/10/202613:50THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amount
16/10/202613:30ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of transactions by Directors and PDMRs
16/10/202613:00MUSTEK LIMITED - Distribution of integrated annual report and notice of annual g...
16/10/202612:45KAP LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
16/10/202612:40PUTPROP LIMITED - Firm Intention Announcement: Putprop Limited to repurchase iss...
16/10/202612:32COPPER 360 LIMITED - Completion of Fit and Proper Assessment: Mr Neal Froneman
16/10/202612:13THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Cor...
16/10/202612:12THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Cancellation of S605083 - New Financ...
16/10/202611:00UBS AG - Notice of written resolution for UBS ZAR Autocallable Note UBS009
16/10/202611:00UBS AG - Notice of written resolution for UBS ZAR Autocallable Note UBS008
16/10/202611:00UBS AG - Notice of written resolution for UBS ZAR Autocallable Note UBS007
16/10/202610:40ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB677
16/10/202610:34EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Form 603 Notice of initial substantial holder
16/10/202610:34EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Form 603 Notice of initial substantial holder
16/10/202610:33THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202610:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property
16/10/202610:29GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS261C New Listing Notification
16/10/202610:16HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Appointment of Independent Non-Executive D...
16/10/202610:15THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202610:12THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202610:10TELEMASTERS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Amended SF Announcement - Audited Condensed Conso...
16/10/202610:09THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202610:06THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202610:04THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202610:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202609:55THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
16/10/202609:00METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Resignation of an independent non-executive directo...
16/10/202608:48FAIRVEST LIMITED - Results of accelerated book build
16/10/202608:48EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Europa Metals Successfully Lists on the ASX
16/10/202608:30INSIMBI INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unreviewed condensed consolidated results ...
16/10/202608:00SUPERMARKET INCOME REIT PLC - Notification and public disclosure of transactions...
16/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
16/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci World Fe...
16/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Global Aggreg...
16/10/202607:51SHUKA MINERALS PLC - Kabwe Drilling (KBDD06-11) - Drilling results from ALS Lab...
16/10/202607:15COPPER 360 LIMITED - Rietberg incline intersects "New" Cooper Suplhide Mineralis...
16/10/202607:05VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Update on the acquisition of a controlling interest in S...
16/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFEMA Securities

Click here for more SENS news