Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Thursday, 15 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06110,171.851,656.411.53%
JSE Top 4017:06102,392.501,694.421.68%
JSE Resource 1017:06118,891.002,417.262.08%
JSE Industrial 2517:06120,615.061,508.701.27%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,262.42420.421.69%
JSE SAPI17:00486.892.840.59%
JSE Metals & Mining17:06122,818.773,112.232.60%
USD / ZAR19:5916.5074-0.0777-0.47%
BTC / USD19:5882,368.00797.00920.97%
ETH / USD19:582,444.0013.44960.55%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.9126-0.0331-0.15%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.5165-0.0523-0.28%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.4213-0.1518-1.31%
USD / JPY19:59158.10750.14200.09%
EUR / USD19:591.12170.00210.19%
GBP / USD19:591.32740.00430.32%
Gold $19:594,153.4848.491.18%
Gold R19:5968,570.09485.820.71%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,204,528.5315,619.270.71%
Brent Crude19:15105.84-0.22-0.21%
Silver $19:5957.071.432.57%
Platinum $19:591,630.3515.700.97%
Palladium $19:581,133.2536.753.35%
DJ Futures19:3652,403.00545.001.05%
DJ Ind19:3552,155.36533.881.03%
SP 50019:327,742.3823.440.30%
Nasdaq19:3026,675.90-16.97-0.06%
FTSE 10017:3610,840.35115.491.08%
DAX17:3525,368.0469.430.27%
CAC4017:327,926.8353.720.68%
Nikkei08:5964,425.95-3,318.34-4.90%
Shanghai08:493,707.25-59.98-1.59%
Hang-Seng09:0023,981.37-332.80-1.37%
ASX All07:208,719.70-8.20-0.09%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
15/10/202619515935389237,114,247R20,134,304,5823771610
14/10/202615320141395240,035,919R22,400,571,2803465990
13/10/202623621242490216,469,635R19,688,204,3493673880
12/10/202622414629399174,670,483R15,798,147,2302885610
09/10/202624213829409185,826,253R19,943,409,0193595620

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 AME  6631158931.52.%151
2 HUGE  1472217.60.%3906470
3 GRANPRADE  1702214.86.%1184
4 QUANTUMF  89410112.74.%240
5 MCZ  3033111.40.%6345
6 WEBUYCARS  28081144.23.%390316
7 OPTASIA  1575583.82.%257116
8 VALTERRA  12567142883.53.%492702
9 SPAR  48201623.48.%876049
10 IMPLATS  186246223.46.%2107441
11 A-V-I  81402693.42.%1640159
12 SUNINT  44451443.35.%212841
13 IOCOLIM  405133.32.%4535335
14 TFG  50651623.30.%4051583
15 SIBANYE-S  40431203.06.%13689373
16 ABINBEV  13472639793.04.%227971
17 ADVTECH  55171613.01.%455207
18 NORTHAMH  250377282.99.%1603853
19 KAROO  10400030002.97.%910
20 DISCOVERY  268887572.90.%1350167

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MONDIPLCP  16329-1629-9.07.%1578287
2 DIPULA-B  700-58-7.65.%88208
3 MNTKRENEW  3514-267-7.06.%3841
4 YORK  191-9-4.50.%13251
5 PSG-KST  2904-136-4.47.%1664094
6 FAMBRANDS  4970-216-4.17.%143210
7 E-MEDIA-N  163-7-4.12.%187902
8 CAT  1140-47-3.96.%58366
9 POWER  4150-150-3.49.%501
10 ARGENT  4349-141-3.14.%7960
11 ACSION  1744-50-2.79.%5
12 NOVUS  560-15-2.61.%15469
13 EMIRA  1360-35-2.51.%86883
14 CELLC  2374-56-2.30.%114751
15 SOUTH32  5291-122-2.25.%1171092
16 NINETY1P  4378-93-2.08.%287060
17 CASALES  1276-24-1.85.%84238
18 AFRIMAT  3211-57-1.74.%500700
19 HCI  15668-237-1.49.%87440
20 CALGRO  355-5-1.39.%81544

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ADVTECH  551755171613.01.%455207
2 SASOL  26627268245652.17.%2487522
3 SHOPRIT  33523337245621.71.%1676425
4 BIDCORP  45500460963910.87.%927893

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 POWER  41504142-150-3.49.%501
2 NINETY1P  43784320-93-2.08.%287060
3 AVENG  399388-2-0.50.%164459
4 NINETY1L  41434090-11-0.26.%364505
5 ASPI  3607344070.19.%95644
6 CASHBIL  979790002482.60.%20572

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40102,392.501694.421.68%
Industrial129,695.651621.391.27%
Mid Cap106,217.731234.351.18%
Small Cap108,040.351005.780.94%
Resource 20118,891.002417.262.08%
Industrial 25120,615.061508.701.27%
Financial 1525,262.42420.421.69%
Financial 30135,633.702033.281.52%
All Share110,171.851656.411.53%
FTSE/JSE Energy24,903.83-298.26-1.18%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials83,334.201552.821.90%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals14,374.39268.061.90%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,263.05-326.97-0.92%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples98,392.501912.631.98%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,337.0893.961.79%
FTSE/JSE Beverages262.397.753.04%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,010.57122.521.55%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,582.7649.001.39%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,398.2717.700.52%
FTSE/JSE Media786.40-0.13-0.02%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,661.149.800.59%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials61,900.99907.071.49%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,029.291031.281.64%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,770.14264.721.71%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance51,055.811100.942.20%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology45,249.56595.991.33%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,226.5399.811.63%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,980.03101.061.47%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,129.20-62.52-0.51%
LARGE CAP114,667.611886.981.67%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,663.57162.402.50%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 665.101.450.22%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15208.494.372.14%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 486.892.840.59%
CAPPED PROPERTY 350.072.010.58%
RESOURCE 65,491.291178.241.83%
DIVIDEND PLUS277.183.771.38%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4052,033.28861.061.68%
Capped All Share55,144.35829.081.53%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 117,492.281469.641.27%
All Share Style Value 585.820.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,508.540.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,016.2350.820.42%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,032.8926.182.60%
ALL SHARE NET TRI110,171.851656.411.53%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,760.6599.312.13%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,263.28317.032.65%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,032.8926.182.60%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
SEBATA HOLDINGS LTD15/10Confirmed
SOUTH32 LIMITED15/10Confirmed
COPPER 360 LIMITED19/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
ETFGLOGB13/1020/1026/10R 1.0904
ETFGREIT13/1020/1026/10R 0.1437
ETFSAPROP13/1020/1026/10R 0.2419
ETFSAPROP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0629
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ETFGLOGB13/1020/1026/10R 1.0904
ETFGREIT13/1020/1026/10R 0.1437
ETFSAPROP13/1020/1026/10R 0.2419
ETFSAPROP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0629
ETFWLDSRI13/1020/1026/10R 0.3330

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
15/10/202617:33FAIRVEST LIMITED - Accelerated book build
15/10/202617:20ATTACQ LIMITED - Availability of integrated report, notice of annual general mee...
15/10/202617:13NEDBANK LIMITED - NNF203 NNF204 - Listing of New Financial Instruments
15/10/202617:00ATTACQ LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors, a prescribed officer and a...
15/10/202616:55FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS468 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
15/10/202616:50TELEMASTERS HOLDINGS LIMITED - SF_ Audited Condensed Consolidated Financial Stat...
15/10/202616:47PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional 91...
15/10/202616:47PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
15/10/202616:46ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
15/10/202616:46PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PW...
15/10/202616:4510X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 500 000 10X Wealth Top 2...
15/10/202616:43EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional EASYBF Securities
15/10/202616:40FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notification
15/10/202616:35EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing by Introduction of the MitonOptimal ...
15/10/202616:10SUMMIT ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Publication of Quarterly Report - SDM001
15/10/202615:38STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts
15/10/202615:30CELL C HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability of B-BBEE compliance report
15/10/202615:27GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Changes in the Management Board of Globe Trade Centre ...
15/10/202615:25iOCO LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director of the company
15/10/202615:14FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBINF - Listing of FNB Government In...
15/10/202614:42ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 8-K current report
15/10/202614:25SASOL LIMITED - Directors Declaration: Integrity Information Statement
15/10/202614:08ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB676
15/10/202614:05ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB679
15/10/202614:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB678
15/10/202614:00SEBATA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
15/10/202614:00ASP ISOTOPES INC - Quantum Leap Energy and Necsa Sign Binding Heads of Agreement...
15/10/202613:31GRAYSTON DRIVE AUTOS (RF) LIMITED - Interest payment notification
15/10/202613:30FOX STREET 3 (RF) LIMITED - Interest payment notification
15/10/202612:49SANLAM LIMITED - Sanlam Capital Markets Day
15/10/202612:04GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS253C New Listing Notification
15/10/202612:00SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director...
15/10/202611:40SOUTH32 LIMITED - Results of 2026 Annual General Meeting
15/10/202611:40SEBATA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Correction Announcement: Dealings in Securities by an ...
15/10/202611:33INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Expiry of ELVIIE on 14 October 2026
15/10/202611:30BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification and Public Disclosure of Transaction...
15/10/202611:22THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
15/10/202611:16MW ASSET RENTALS (RF) LIMITED - Refinancing Notice: MWAR11, MWAR14 and MWAR19
15/10/202611:05PSG TREASURY LIMITED - Publication Of The Guarantors Interim Financial Results F...
15/10/202611:0310X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - WTOP20 - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202611:00PSG FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Results And Dividend Declarat...
15/10/202610:5310X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - WNXT40 - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:5010X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - INCOME - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:4810X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - GLPROP - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:4610X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - GLOBAL - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:4410X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - CTOP50 - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:4110X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - CSYSB - Distribution Finalisation A...
15/10/202610:3910X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - CSPROP - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:3810X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - CSP500 - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:3710X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - CSGOVI - Distribution Finalisation ...
15/10/202610:25FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Cash payment in terms of capitalisati...
15/10/202610:01BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA490 Issue of ZAR 15,000,000 Index Securities due 1...
15/10/202610:00DATATEC LIMITED - Cash Payment Applicable to Fractional Entitlements in Terms of...
15/10/202609:07THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
15/10/202609:00VERDURE FINANCE (RF) LIMITED - Availability of Quarterly Investor Report and Fin...
15/10/202609:00SASOL LIMITED - Notice Of The Annual General Meeting Of Sasol Limited
15/10/202609:00HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - Interest payment notification H16T15
15/10/202608:15SOUTHERN PALLADIUM LIMITED - Southern Palladium presents to Australian Gold Conf...
15/10/202608:07SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Nasdaq 100 Fe...
15/10/202608:03SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Global Infras...
15/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Emg Mark...
15/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix S&P 500 Feeder
15/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYG500 Securities
15/10/202608:00MONDI PLC - Q3 2026 Trading Update
15/10/202608:00GLENCORE PLC - Transaction in own shares
15/10/202608:00SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Fitch reaffirms Sirius' BBB Investment Grade Credit...
15/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
15/10/202608:00EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interim results for the six months ended 31 Augu...
15/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix 40
15/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Resi
15/10/202608:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - Listing of additional Actively Managed Certificates of ABAM1
15/10/202607:43EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Europa Metals Investor Webinar
15/10/202607:21SOUTH32 LIMITED - 2026 Annual General Meeting Chair and CEO Addresses and Proxy ...
15/10/202607:05ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 144 report of proposed sale of securities
15/10/202607:05SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Availability of Super Group 2026 Integrated Report and Not...
15/10/202607:05THARISA PLC - Valterra Platinum to Purchase 50% of Tharisa Mine PGM Concentrate ...
15/10/202607:05Famous Brands Limited - Trading Statement For The Six Months Ended 31 August 202...
15/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Partial Redemption of ETFUSD Securities
15/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF500 Securities
15/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF5IT Securities

Click here for more SENS news