Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Monday, 19 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06108,994.98-1,939.25-1.75%
JSE Top 4017:05101,266.06-1,964.16-1.90%
JSE Resource 1017:05117,098.46-4,027.21-3.32%
JSE Industrial 2517:00119,702.25-1,290.17-1.07%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,023.21-274.37-1.08%
JSE SAPI16:50482.13-0.15-0.03%
JSE Metals & Mining17:05121,760.04-3,672.91-2.93%
USD / ZAR19:5916.4234-0.0598-0.36%
BTC / USD19:5881,853.00750.49380.92%
ETH / USD19:582,395.2628.56181.19%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.8585-0.1118-0.51%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.4210-0.1043-0.56%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.46230.01320.12%
USD / JPY19:59158.47550.47670.30%
EUR / USD19:591.1216-0.0022-0.20%
GBP / USD19:591.3309-0.0020-0.15%
Gold $19:594,145.59-18.92-0.45%
Gold R19:5968,084.20-567.61-0.83%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,188,906.97-18,248.74-0.83%
Brent Crude19:17110.200.340.31%
Silver $19:5957.280.290.52%
Platinum $19:591,652.9520.251.24%
Palladium $19:591,123.504.900.44%
DJ Futures19:3652,195.00-19.00-0.04%
DJ Ind19:3452,001.35-1.060.00%
SP 50019:327,696.7037.260.49%
Nasdaq19:3126,450.81310.781.19%
FTSE 10017:4010,764.69-117.21-1.08%
DAX17:3825,303.68-318.93-1.24%
CAC4017:367,868.05-88.65-1.11%
Nikkei09:0164,916.70-407.59-0.62%
Shanghai08:533,733.8017.520.47%
Hang-Seng16/1024,163.54100.820.42%
ASX All07:218,845.7039.000.44%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
19/10/20267929930408280,418,592R17,337,745,0043094350
16/10/202620716229398200,387,431R15,587,918,9533156630
15/10/202619515935389237,114,247R20,134,304,5823771610
14/10/202615320141395240,035,919R22,400,571,2803465990
13/10/202623621242490216,469,635R19,688,204,3493673880

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 HULAMIN  204105.15.%267808
2 FTHTRANS  631284.64.%11601
3 RCL  704213.07.%7027
4 ARCMITTAL  10832.86.%529145
5 SABCAP  144504002.85.%849
6 NOVUS  550101.85.%1660
7 OCEANA  64001001.59.%29616
8 EQUITES  1831261.44.%641668
9 SYGNIA  3398481.43.%184
10 LIBSTAR  38051.33.%1406
11 TSOGO-SUN  70491.29.%143909
12 BURSTONE  961111.16.%1583111
13 DATATEC  5605631.14.%3246026
14 ASTRAL  202272271.14.%533051
15 SPURCORP  4195451.08.%6887
16 PSG-KST  2830301.07.%2287698
17 SOUTHRNS  1030100.98.%285274
18 HCI  159291300.82.%20690
19 PHPROP  1992160.81.%159469
20 GROWPNT  1552120.78.%6249673

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 AFBITCOIN  250-200-44.44.%1
2 STEFSTOCK  529-61-10.34.%174453
3 ASPI  3290-360-9.86.%49116
4 MCZ  280-23-7.59.%586
5 CMH  3724-273-6.83.%564
6 ANGLO  84800-4830-5.39.%912188
7 GLENCORE  12213-686-5.32.%2528765
8 SIBANYE-S  4006-201-4.78.%9127466
9 KUMBAIO  21534-994-4.41.%723124
10 KAROO  102368-4427-4.15.%941
11 E-MEDIA-N  163-7-4.12.%13526
12 LESAKA  7500-300-3.85.%15262
13 IMPLATS  18118-682-3.63.%1689051
14 STADIO  1601-59-3.55.%2540021
15 HARMONY  27479-1012-3.55.%1326404
16 ALEXANDER  750-26-3.35.%87969
17 PURPLE  178-6-3.26.%77934
18 SOUTH32  5129-171-3.23.%554466
19 ZEDA  1505-49-3.15.%2552
20 NORTHAMH  23865-770-3.13.%814971

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 BIDCORP  4579446190150.03.%382466

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ASPI  32903290-360-9.86.%49116
2 KUMBAIO  2153421414-994-4.41.%723124
3 NINETY1P  43074307-126-2.84.%428594
4 NINETY1L  40754075-94-2.25.%259234
5 CASALES  127512500.123854

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40101,266.06-1964.16-1.90%
Industrial128,725.95-1326.38-1.02%
Mid Cap104,934.15-1007.81-0.95%
Small Cap107,018.45-706.76-0.66%
Resource 20117,098.46-4027.21-3.32%
Industrial 25119,702.25-1290.17-1.07%
Financial 1525,023.21-274.37-1.08%
Financial 30134,418.23-1515.69-1.12%
All Share108,994.98-1939.25-1.75%
FTSE/JSE Energy24,860.74-478.98-1.89%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials82,101.10-2765.39-3.26%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals14,041.55-375.42-2.60%
FTSE/JSE Industrials34,992.69-147.22-0.42%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples98,256.93-145.74-0.15%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,257.38-63.24-1.19%
FTSE/JSE Beverages263.16-1.57-0.59%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,032.154.610.06%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,545.69-50.57-1.41%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,392.22-0.86-0.03%
FTSE/JSE Media783.68-2.58-0.33%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,645.07-1.30-0.08%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials61,275.50-629.21-1.02%
FTSE/JSE Financials63,377.74-750.61-1.17%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,605.72-239.98-1.51%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance50,729.07-253.85-0.50%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology44,274.72-1138.52-2.51%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,158.61-157.49-2.49%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,906.58-162.78-2.30%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 11,996.44-122.01-1.01%
LARGE CAP113,469.51-2377.11-2.05%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,621.84-127.92-1.90%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 671.270.850.13%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15226.802.301.02%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 482.13-0.15-0.03%
CAPPED PROPERTY 346.84-0.23-0.07%
RESOURCE 64,540.19-2154.09-3.23%
DIVIDEND PLUS274.36-4.61-1.65%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,460.85-998.14-1.90%
Capped All Share54,555.30-970.65-1.75%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,603.10-1256.76-1.07%
All Share Style Value 597.190.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,546.480.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,897.38-12.37-0.10%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,010.07-6.71-0.66%
ALL SHARE NET TRI108,994.98-1939.25-1.75%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,704.36-47.53-1.00%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,362.57-142.86-1.14%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,010.07-6.71-0.66%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
COPPER 360 LIMITED19/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
SYGNIA LIMITED23/10Confirmed
FINBOND GROUP LTD23/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TELEMASTR16/1002/1109/11R 0.0030
PSG FIN16/1002/1109/11R 0.2200
10XGPROP16/1020/1026/10R 0.4434
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
10XSAPII15/1020/1026/10R 0.0196
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ETFGLOGB13/1020/1026/10R 1.0904
ETFGREIT13/1020/1026/10R 0.1437
ETFSAPROP13/1020/1026/10R 0.2419
ETFSAPROP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0629
ETFWLDSRI13/1020/1026/10R 0.3330

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
19/10/202617:40FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRE052 - Listing Of Structured Product Notes
19/10/202617:23CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Group Company Secretary
19/10/202617:05REMGRO LIMITED - Change to board committee
19/10/202617:04BLUE DIAMOND X INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report Availability
19/10/202617:00NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Nedbank Groups Offer to Acquire C. 66% Of NCBA Group Plc...
19/10/202616:50FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
19/10/202616:40FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRE039 FRE040 FRE041 - Full Redemption of Structured Pr...
19/10/202616:3110X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Delisting of 3 500 000 10X Wealth G...
19/10/202616:3027Four Collective Investments (RF) (Pty) Ltd - Partial Redemption of 27FGMF Secu...
19/10/202616:30CENTRAFIN ASSET RENTALS (RF) LIMITED - Centrafin Asset Rentals - Notice Requesti...
19/10/202616:27EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional BGFMAI Securities
19/10/202616:15HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - New financial instrument listing - H141T7
19/10/202615:30COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the General Meeting
19/10/202615:00UNIVERSAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Notice of annual general meeting of shareholders an...
19/10/202615:00UBS AG - Final Initial Index Levels for the UBS Autocallable Note UBS009, linked...
19/10/202615:00UBS AG - Final Initial Index Levels for the UBS Autocallable Note UBS007, linked...
19/10/202614:24THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
19/10/202614:23Sentinel Finco (rf) Limited - Snfi - Appointment Of Non-executive Director - Mph...
19/10/202614:15HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - New financial instrument listing - H150T2
19/10/202614:00FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors a...
19/10/202613:23enX GROUP LIMITED - Receipt of Compliance Certificate
19/10/202613:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
19/10/202613:00NINETY ONE LIMITED - Ninety One plc - Repurchase of Shares
19/10/202612:37ABSA BANK LIMITED - Income Attribution and Reinvestment for the quarter ended 30...
19/10/202612:00DATATEC LIMITED - Results of the Special Cash Dividend and the Scrip Distributio...
19/10/202611:34ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Disclosure of Beneficial Interests in Securities
19/10/202611:30SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Disclosure of acquisition of securities
19/10/202611:21AIRPORTS COMPANY SOUTH AFRICA SOC LIMITED - Airports Company South Africa: Notif...
19/10/202611:03PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional 91...
19/10/202610:42Hulamin Limited - Availability Of B-bbee Compliance Report
19/10/202610:41PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
19/10/202610:38ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
19/10/202610:30FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of the capitalisation issue
19/10/202610:00SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Appointment of Shirley Machaba as an independent non...
19/10/202609:49THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - TWC534 - Interest and Capital Pa...
19/10/202609:07ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Orion Secures US$40M Glencore Funding for Prieska Mine ...
19/10/202609:04TELEMASTERS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability of Annual Financial Statements
19/10/202609:00Toyota Fin Services (sa) Limited - Listing Of New Financial Instruments
19/10/202608:53ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3G Notification of Issue of Options
19/10/202608:00QUILTER PLC - Transactions in own shares
19/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
19/10/202608:00PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - New strategic joint venture with GIC
19/10/202608:00GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Auction Results: Mixed-Quality Rubies
19/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix Msci Japan Feeder...
19/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Emg Mark...
19/10/202608:00SATRIX MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property
19/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci World Fe...
19/10/202608:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of 1nvestRhodium debentures
19/10/202607:401NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFSAP Securities
19/10/202607:361NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFGGB Securities
19/10/202607:331NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF5IT Securities
19/10/202607:27SOUTH32 LIMITED - Quarterly Report September 2026
19/10/202607:10ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 4 statement of changes in beneficial ownership
19/10/202607:05ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 144 report of proposed sale of securities
19/10/202607:05CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited condensed consolidated interim results fo...
19/10/202607:05EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - Exxaro Governance Roadshow 2026

Click here for more SENS news