Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Thursday, 29 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 26 OCT 2026

Diversified on Paper, Concentrated in Practice: What America's Narrow Growth Means for Your Offshore Money

THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend


WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching

WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:00110,038.70279.650.25%
JSE Top 4017:00101,875.93309.310.30%
JSE Resource 1017:00114,002.44-8.60-0.01%
JSE Industrial 2517:00120,216.52-36.67-0.03%
JSE Financial 1517:0026,079.07230.020.89%
JSE SAPI17:00494.52-0.15-0.03%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00116,695.74-39.87-0.03%
USD / ZAR19:5916.62770.01840.11%
BTC / USD19:5780,702.00-58.0893-0.07%
ETH / USD19:572,334.09-6.3317-0.27%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.22920.09180.41%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.57250.04100.22%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.6955-0.0260-0.22%
USD / JPY19:59157.90450.09590.06%
EUR / USD19:591.11690.00120.11%
GBP / USD19:591.33680.00400.30%
Gold $19:594,007.09-59.94-1.47%
Gold R19:5966,630.26-922.00-1.36%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,142,162.96-29,642.34-1.36%
Brent Crude19:25114.71-0.61-0.53%
Silver $19:5952.03-1.94-3.59%
Platinum $19:591,483.05-56.75-3.69%
Palladium $19:59998.50-15.30-1.51%
DJ Futures18:5352,469.00-227.00-0.43%
DJ Ind19:4352,182.34-292.76-0.56%
SP 50019:417,694.12-49.86-0.64%
Nasdaq19:3926,110.33-439.52-1.66%
FTSE 10018:3810,722.0727.570.26%
DAX18:3626,052.75348.731.36%
CAC4018:347,975.2788.311.12%
Nikkei09:0464,659.47705.281.10%
Shanghai08:543,648.38-33.09-0.90%
Hang-Seng10:0022,943.42-151.41-0.66%
ASX All07:218,891.8044.500.50%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
29/10/202618916141391180,686,546R18,436,095,5253562630
28/10/202623515036421187,380,795R16,502,362,4513054520
27/10/202625418442480308,181,422R27,696,850,3564307190
26/10/20263028629417198,613,888R18,330,663,7803530660
23/10/202617118239392203,429,269R19,109,417,9373487850

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EUROPA  269147120.49.%690
2 VUNANI  210105.00.%53
3 GRP  1500553.81.%2287
4 PURPLE  18763.31.%874212
5 GRANPRADE  16053.23.%35352
6 NORTHAMH  245757453.13.%2171672
7 CASALES  1338382.92.%23197
8 OUTSURE  89452452.82.%1724059
9 STEFSTOCK  575152.68.%61318
10 KALGROUP  45571172.64.%12739
11 SANTOVA  790202.60.%20000
12 KAROO  10899925412.39.%807
13 SUPR  1849351.93.%44050
14 CAT  1170221.92.%99511
15 TFG  4995901.83.%1278614
16 RCL  730131.81.%1002
17 ANGLO  8576014961.78.%791264
18 BIDVEST  244894231.76.%789206
19 SPAR  5150871.72.%420918
20 PHPROP  2090351.70.%1488

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CANALPLUS  4946-353-6.66.%3935
2 CALGRO  343-15-4.19.%41735
3 ABINBEV  130209-5085-3.76.%1209445
4 TGALTD  13955-503-3.48.%872910
5 RAINBOW  546-19-3.36.%68630
6 QUANTUMF  725-24-3.20.%17835
7 IOCOLIM  433-13-2.91.%2979541
8 ASPI  3417-93-2.65.%34638
9 CLICKS  20988-512-2.38.%2390244
10 SOUTH32  5100-122-2.34.%831469
11 ASTRAL  19840-444-2.19.%215404
12 DATATEC  5977-123-2.02.%707497
13 EMIRA  1365-25-1.80.%38414
14 OCTODEC  1762-28-1.56.%26897
15 STOR-AGE  1650-26-1.55.%181328
16 STADIO  1600-25-1.54.%364798
17 SASOL  28604-437-1.50.%2403137
18 TIGBRANDS  26200-370-1.39.%292521
19 GRINDROD  2900-40-1.36.%293281
20 ADVTECH  5376-74-1.36.%617340

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 OUTSURE  894590042452.82.%1724059
2 REMGRO  20593207001410.69.%738354
3 VODACOM  1605616606-6-0.04.%1993920

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40101,875.93309.310.30%
Industrial129,769.77-5.41-0.00%
Mid Cap108,775.34435.150.40%
Small Cap109,985.94-140.42-0.13%
Resource 20114,002.44-8.60-0.01%
Industrial 25120,216.52-36.67-0.03%
Financial 1526,079.07230.020.89%
Financial 30137,613.03633.870.46%
All Share110,038.70279.650.25%
FTSE/JSE Energy26,763.07-396.54-1.46%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials80,065.75-22.89-0.03%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,204.18-198.45-1.29%
FTSE/JSE Industrials36,730.84279.000.77%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples99,014.02-729.13-0.73%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,407.88-3.66-0.07%
FTSE/JSE Beverages253.59-9.91-3.76%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,145.32-53.17-0.65%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,398.9248.551.45%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,489.5628.520.82%
FTSE/JSE Media670.84-47.88-6.66%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,689.760.330.02%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials63,810.01493.930.78%
FTSE/JSE Financials66,148.68593.690.91%
FTSE/JSE Banks16,298.33150.520.93%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance52,959.91477.790.91%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology43,619.66-128.95-0.29%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,080.852.930.05%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,855.100.020.00%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,171.5656.680.47%
LARGE CAP113,583.53289.200.26%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,589.0735.410.54%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 668.65-1.25-0.19%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15218.91-3.77-1.69%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 494.52-0.15-0.03%
CAPPED PROPERTY 356.010.140.04%
RESOURCE 63,079.27-39.52-0.06%
DIVIDEND PLUS282.451.770.63%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,770.77157.180.30%
Capped All Share55,077.71139.980.25%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 117,104.06-35.72-0.03%
All Share Style Value 592.840.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,525.050.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,218.124.820.04%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,006.7136.913.81%
ALL SHARE NET TRI110,038.70279.650.25%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,808.3050.111.05%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,806.8725.820.20%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,006.7136.913.81%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED29/10Confirmed
MOTUS HOLDINGS LTD02/11Confirmed
BOWLER METCALF LIMITED03/11Confirmed
PUTPROP LTD05/11Confirmed
TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED05/11Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CLICKS23/1019/0125/01R 6.6700
CMH22/1008/1214/12R 1.4800
OASIS22/1001/1207/12R 0.5853
SPEARREIT22/1010/1116/11R 0.4492
FAMBRANDS21/1014/1221/12R 1.7000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
VUNANI21/1002/1109/11R 0.1000
PSG FIN16/1002/1109/11R 0.2200
TELEMASTR16/1002/1109/11R 0.0030

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
29/10/202617:47THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF ESWATINI - New Financial Instrument Listing
29/10/202617:45The South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited - Change In Debt Sponsor
29/10/202617:34SOUTH AFRICAN SECURITISATION PROGRAMME (RF) LIMITED - Availability of Annual Fin...
29/10/202617:15Dis-chem Pharmacies Limited - Interim Consolidated Financial Results For The Six...
29/10/202617:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Prescribed Officer
29/10/202616:00PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED - Changes to the board and board committees
29/10/202615:42ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
29/10/202615:04DAIMLER TRUCK SOUTHERN AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Payment Amounts
29/10/202615:00IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
29/10/202614:25MC MINING LIMITED - Annual General Meeting - Notice and Proxy Form
29/10/202613:50HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Credit rating notification
29/10/202613:46CASHBUILD LIMITED - Dealing in Securities
29/10/202613:00RANDGOLD & EXPLORATION COMPANY LIMITED - Changes To The Board Committees
29/10/202612:53ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing:AMB689
29/10/202612:52ABSA BANK LIMITED - Cancellation of S605774 - New Financial Instrument Listing: ...
29/10/202612:50ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB690
29/10/202612:49ABSA BANK LIMITED - Cancellation of S605777 - New Financial Instrument Listing: ...
29/10/202612:32PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
29/10/202612:27PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PR...
29/10/202612:26ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
29/10/202612:26THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
29/10/202612:26ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB690
29/10/202612:23ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB689
29/10/202612:21ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
29/10/202612:1710X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 10X S&P 500 ETF securiti...
29/10/202612:04THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LI...
29/10/202612:00GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest Payment Notifications
29/10/202611:57Bnp Paribas Issuance B.v. - Za488 - New Listing Announcement
29/10/202611:47THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts
29/10/202611:30SHAFTESBURY CAPITAL PLC - Notification of new external appointment
29/10/202611:30JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Molefe Mine Update
29/10/202611:10FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBEMG - Listing of Additional FNB MS...
29/10/202611:00HAMMERSON PLC - Results of Dividend Reinvestment Plan
29/10/202610:15MANTENGU LIMITED - Disposal of Sublime Technologies Proprietary Limited
29/10/202610:00ADCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summary of the Unaudited Interim Financial Results and...
29/10/202609:53EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Europa Metals Ltd - Annual General Meeting
29/10/202609:45NEWPARK REIT LIMITED - Further update on interim results publication date
29/10/202609:21ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Investor Presentation
29/10/202609:00HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement ...
29/10/202609:00INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement IBL389
29/10/202609:00GLENCORE PLC - Third Quarter 2026 Production Report
29/10/202608:56SOUTHERN PALLADIUM LIMITED - Appendix 4G and 2026 Corporate Governance Statement
29/10/202608:55SOUTHERN PALLADIUM LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting 2026
29/10/202608:30ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 5B - Mining exploration entity or oil and gas ...
29/10/202608:30ORION MINERALS LIMITED - September 2026 Quarterly Activities Report
29/10/202608:30BELL EQUIPMENT LIMITED - Bell Equipment Concludes a Supply Agreement with Hitach...
29/10/202608:17ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - AB InBev Reports Q3 2026 Results Short Form Announc...
29/10/202608:00IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - First Quarter Production Report for the Perio...
29/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
29/10/202608:00DATATEC LIMITED - Condensed Unaudited Interim Results for the Period Ended 31 Au...
29/10/202608:00FIRSTRAND LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting, and the availability of th...
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix Msci World Feeder
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Emg Mark...
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Acwi Fee...
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix RAFI 40
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix GOVI
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix FINI
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix DIVI Plus
29/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Capped All Sh...
29/10/202608:00BURSTONE GROUP LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing BTNC14
29/10/202608:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of 1nvestRhodium debentures
29/10/202607:36SIBANYE STILLWATER LIMITED - Notification of an acquisition of beneficial intere...
29/10/202607:24SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
29/10/202607:15GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS254C New Listing Notification
29/10/202607:06NORTHAM PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update regarding the process and further cau...
29/10/202607:05PBT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice of General Meeting, Circular to Shareholders and O...
29/10/202607:05ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Trading Statement and Operational Update

Click here for more SENS news