Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Tuesday, 24 November 2020 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE


 
NEWS & VIEWS

E-gaming – catching the biggest fish in the US

Watch Here: PSG Group Interim Results Presentation. 15 October.


U.S. senators urge Facebook, Twitter for tighter checks before Georgia runoff election

FED’S CLARIDA: SPEAKING AT IMF EVENT, DELIVERS PREPARED REMARKS LARGELY SIMILAR TO THOSE DELIVERED ON NOV 16

Fed’s Bullard sees ‘light at the end of the tunnel’

Risk assets rally to records as U.S. political uncertainty ebbs

European shares end at near 9-month high on potential easing of virus curbs

U.S. farmers plant more winter wheat as grain prices rally

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0657761.92614.611.08%
JSE Top 4017:0653049.43570.881.09%
JSE Resource 1017:0652568.48797.311.54%
JSE Industrial 2517:0080126.12208.590.26%
JSE Financial 1517:0611674.99337.092.97%
JSE SAPI16:50244.666.152.58%
JSE Gold17:053512.94-219.49-5.88%
USD / ZAR19:5915.2150-0.2110-1.37%
GBP / ZAR19:5920.3018-0.2224-1.08%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.0645-0.2401-1.31%
NZD / ZAR19:5910.6020-0.1145-1.07%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.1757-0.1115-0.99%
USD / JPY19:59104.62550.80850.78%
EUR / USD19:591.18730.00070.06%
GBP / USD19:591.33430.00380.29%
Gold $19:591805.08-70.72-3.77%
Gold R19:5927464.83-1468.83-5.08%
Gold R/Kg19:59883023-47223-5.08%
Brent Crude19:4047.722.034.44%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $19:5923.2265-0.3310-1.41%
Platinum $19:59960.504.300.45%
Palladium $19:592352.9319.850.85%
DJ Futures19:3930016.50470.501.59%
DJ Ind19:3930069.72478.451.62%
SP 50019:393632.9055.311.55%
Nasdaq19:3912014.52133.891.13%
FTSE 10018:596432.1798.331.55%
DAX18:5913292.44165.471.26%
CAC4019:245558.4266.271.21%
Nikkei08:1826165.59638.222.50%
Shanghai10:233402.82-11.67-0.34%
Hang-Seng10:2326562.0075.800.29%
ASX All08:276855.5083.501.23%
R18617:166.98-0.01-0.14%
R20917:1610.31-0.01-0.05%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
24/11/202024716154462539,092,045R21,935,912,9033680694682399
23/11/202020815547410549,425,271R18,710,219,6833077184548933
20/11/202013522629390383,190,031R17,136,429,1932929204061973
19/11/202014223854434713,043,114R19,080,003,7473185704654322
18/11/202023111549395442,782,685R19,887,243,9003354504501404

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 AYO  775525210.00.%6050
2 DENEB  2006042.86.%5293
3 AME  190039926.58.%65
4 TREMATON  2454522.50.%35000
5 EMEDIA  3985817.06.%111
6 SASOL  13300172014.85.%5699950
7 MAHUBE  4795914.05.%26220
8 ARB  3664112.62.%12719
9 AWAPROPB  1902011.76.%446033
10 GEMFIELDS  1671711.33.%352
11 EUROPA  2482511.21.%111191
12 REDEFINE  2492410.67.%12709526
13 PUTPROP  3423210.32.%64
14 EPP  7486910.16.%487431
15 UPLE  220020010.00.%47
16 THARISA  17491499.31.%505481
17 BALWIN  387318.71.%63598
18 DIPULA-A  585458.33.%16638
19 MARSHALL  19001357.65.%400
20 ACSION  419297.44.%1527

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 DRDGOLD  1455-139-8.72.%2252974
2 ENX  403-37-8.41.%18277
3 SAFARI  330-29-8.08.%132210
4 GFIELDS  12960-1025-7.33.%6485092
5 FINBOND  102-8-7.27.%48220
6 HARMONY  6236-488-7.26.%3975907
7 PAN-AF  391-29-6.90.%8867123
8 Trellidor  182-13-6.67.%706
9 SIBANYE-S  4869-312-6.02.%15731580
10 MCZ  193-12-5.85.%149454
11 SEREIT  1908-113-5.59.%5071
12 ATT  339-20-5.57.%3504188
13 IMPLATS  15015-885-5.57.%3846720
14 NVEST  189-11-5.50.%19139
15 RANGOLD  133-7-5.00.%337
16 CMH  1427-73-4.87.%347
17 METROFILE  252-12-4.55.%562140
18 ANGGOLD  31375-1325-4.05.%3989731
19 JUBILEE  167-7-4.02.%744101
20 ARM  23115-968-4.02.%1236649

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 DENEB  2002006042.86.%5293
2 ANGLO  468804688020844.65.%1555924
3 ZARCLEAR  500500204.17.%5328
4 OMNIA  460046421804.07.%533265
5 SYG4IRGE  43164500581.36.%356366
6 SANTOVA  28729320.70.%30854
7 SIRIUS  18231871-26-1.41.%1049198

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4053,049.43570.881.09%
Industrial84,821.67261.200.31%
Mid Cap61,607.28154.000.25%
Small Cap41,631.87554.621.35%
Resource 2052,568.48797.311.54%
Industrial 2580,126.12208.590.26%
Financial 1511,674.99337.092.97%
Financial & Ind. 3076,787.97719.310.95%
J203: All Share57,761.92614.611.08%
Oil & Gas 8,768.77-308.35-3.40%
Mining 49,899.85479.730.97%
Gold Mining3,512.94-219.49-5.88%
Platinum Mining72.55-3.50-4.60%
GENERAL MINING13,253.74531.674.18%
Oil & Gas Producers 47,148.07-1657.94-3.40%
Basic Materials 37,753.89464.131.24%
Chemicals 7,762.51825.9711.91%
Forestry & Paper 53,171.17-76.18-0.14%
Industrial Metals 24,726.17-384.68-1.53%
Industrials 30,004.02456.451.54%
General Industrials 111.741.551.41%
Consumer Goods 64,145.74738.111.16%
Automobiles & Parts 3,917.51-33.97-0.86%
Household Goods5.4200.00%
Health Care 3,632.77-3.65-0.10%
Beverages 178.425.573.22%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,196.14-23.51-0.38%
Personal Goods 1,313.9724.571.91%
Consumer Services 19,249.14111.870.58%
General Retailers 4,451.0168.131.55%
Travel & Leisure 1,486.3615.131.03%
Media 863.67-22.50-2.54%
Support Services 1,757.3732.601.89%
Telecommunications 4,241.1954.941.31%
Financials 29,145.14807.872.85%
Banks 6,661.41230.993.59%
Non-life Insurance 66,274.811252.861.93%
Life Insurance 29,649.56798.542.77%
General Financial 2,474.3224.931.02%
Technology 42,507.97-212.18-0.50%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,241.65491.55%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,680.38501.38%
COAL MINING17,442.92990.57%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 4,933.891513.16%
LARGE CAP59,635.237291.24%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,733.822376.76%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 933.21171.84%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 244.666.152.58%
CAPPED PROPERTY 180.442.83%
RESOURCE 30,086.883671.24%
DIVIDEND PLUS225.7510.44%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,965.032222.28%
Capped Top 4026,377.412991.15%
Capped All Share28,173.413251.17%
JSE TABACO 6,985.99-142-2.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 6,138.06165.342.77%
ALL SHARE NET TRI57,761.926151.08%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD06/11
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY06/11
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY06/11
BHP GROUP PLCBUY06/11
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD06/11
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
METROFILE HOLDINGS LTD24/11Confirmed
HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED24/11Confirmed
FORTRESS INCOME FUND LTD24/11Confirmed
STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD24/11Confirmed
LONDON FINANCE AND INVESTMENT GROUP P.L....25/11Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TIGBRANDS23/1112/0118/01R 5.3700
TIGBRANDS23/1112/0118/01R 1.3300
AECI 5,5%P23/1108/1215/12R 0.5564
INVLTD23/1108/1204/01R 1.1200
INVPLC23/1108/1204/01R 1.1200
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NASPERS-N-30/0624/1130/11R 5.8000
CARTRACK14/1024/1130/11R 0.8700
AFRIMAT29/1024/1130/11R 0.3600
IVT PREF09/1124/1130/11R 3.1488
SBNPN CTA16/1124/1130/11R 5.8000

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
24/11/202017:50SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrixfini Securities...
24/11/202017:49ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - ASHMID - Listing of Addi...
24/11/202017:47FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting of A ordinary sharehol...
24/11/202017:47ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - ASHT40 - Listing of Addi...
24/11/202017:45HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
24/11/202017:30REUNERT LIMITED - Notice of acquisition of a beneficial interest: Section 122
24/11/202017:30INVESTEC LIMITED - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
24/11/202017:00NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Listing of tap issuances NHM011, NHM014, NHM016, NHM...
24/11/202017:00NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Listing of new financial instrument NHM020
24/11/202016:52METTLE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
24/11/202016:49CROOKES BROTHERS LIMITED - Interim Results for the Six Months Ended 30 September...
24/11/202016:47IVUZI INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - IVU - Listing of Tap Issues and New Financial I...
24/11/202016:46GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an Executive Director
24/11/202016:45ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - Further trading statement
24/11/202016:45AFRICAN MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Results for the six mont...
24/11/202016:05ZARCLEAR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Proposed delisting and distribution to shareholders
24/11/202016:00ZARCLEAR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Further disposal of shares in Stenprop Limited
24/11/202015:51ATTACQ LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
24/11/202015:46QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - 2020 annual results presentation
24/11/202015:34TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Royal Bafokeng Holdings investment in Transaction ...
24/11/202015:21REUNERT LIMITED - Provisional condensed results and cash dividend declaration fo...
24/11/202015:15BHP GROUP PLC - Result of BHP subordinated note repurchase plan
24/11/202015:00THE LAND AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA - Moodys downgrades L...
24/11/202014:57STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Report on proceedings at the annual general m...
24/11/202014:45UBS AG - Potential coupon payment
24/11/202013:481NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional 1nvestPlatinum ETFPLT an...
24/11/202013:23GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - TRP121: Disclosure of interest in securities
24/11/202013:10FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
24/11/202012:54NUTRITIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Share Consolidation
24/11/202012:30A E C I LIMITED - Change to the board: resignation of a non-executive director
24/11/202012:23NUTRITIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice of written shareholders resolutions
24/11/202012:00ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Deemed disposal of 1.75% of Presmed Australia (Pty) Li...
24/11/202011:13FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC352 FRC353 - Listing of new Financial Instruments
24/11/202011:12STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Dividend Re-Investment Price and Confirmation o...
24/11/202011:06SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
24/11/202010:58GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Announcement of Dividend Re-Investment Price an...
24/11/202010:45LIGHTHOUSE CAPITAL LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a directo...
24/11/202010:08INVESTEC LIMITED - Tap issuance - Financial Instrument Listing Announcement - IN...
24/11/202009:01TREMATON CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Preliminary condensed consolidated result...
24/11/202009:00RDI REIT PLC - Finalisation announcement in respect of the cash dividend for the...
24/11/202009:00KORE POTASH PLC - Change in Non-Executive Director
24/11/202009:00EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Live webinar presentation today at 3pm GMT (5pm SA time)
24/11/202008:45SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
24/11/202008:36NEW FRONTIER PROPERTIES LIMITED - Changes to the Board
24/11/202008:34THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the spar group limited employ...
24/11/202008:21METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification in terms of the Companies Act and the ...
24/11/202008:05GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Q3 and 9 months period ended 30 September 2020 unaudit...
24/11/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixchn Securities...
24/11/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/ NGNGLD - Partial de-listing of NewGold debent...
24/11/202008:00JP MORGAN STRUCTURED PRODUCTS B.V. - Publication of Offering Circular and Releas...
24/11/202008:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of Additional Securities - SYGP
24/11/202008:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FSR FSRP - Pillar 3 Quarterly Disclosures as at 30 Sept...
24/11/202008:00FIRSTRAND LIMITED - FSR FSRP - Pillar 3 Quarterly Disclosures as at 30 September...
24/11/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixeme Securities...
24/11/202008:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of Additional Securities - SYG4I...
24/11/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
24/11/202008:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYGP
24/11/202007:44INVESTEC AUSTRALIA PROPERTY FUND - ASX Listing of IAPF II
24/11/202007:40ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Share Issue Notice under Section 708A(5)(e)
24/11/202007:35ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3Y - Change of Directors Interest Notice
24/11/202007:34CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Financial Results For The Year Ended 30 Septe...
24/11/202007:32ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Share Issue and lodgement of Appendix 2A
24/11/202007:30MOMENTUM METROPOLITAN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Operational update for the three months...
24/11/202007:30AFRICAN EQUITY EMPOWERMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Trading Statement
24/11/202007:15GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - TRP121: Disclosure of interest in securities
24/11/202007:15TRANSCAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - TCII - Availability of the Annual Financial S...
24/11/202007:05BHP GROUP PLC - BHP - Subordinated note repurchase price determination
24/11/202007:05SASOL LIMITED - Divestment by Sasol Chemicals North America LLC of its 50% equit...
24/11/202007:05THARISA PLC - Trading statement results for the year ended 30 September 2020
24/11/202007:05TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Audited results for the year ended 30 September 20...
24/11/202007:05OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited financial results for the six month period en...

Click here for more SENS news