Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 25 September 2020 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE


 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report August 2020

Turning Patterns Into Profits


Google to block election ads after Nov.3

Guyana nears deal with Exxon for Payara project development, minister says

Neiman Marcus emerges from bankruptcy

Turkish rate hike needs follow through for real game change

G20 exploring structural approaches to boost funding for developing countries

G7 ministers back extension of debt freeze for poorest nations, urge reforms

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0653587.11-660.70-1.22%
JSE Top 4017:0649547.74-579.31-1.16%
JSE Resource 1017:0053453.42-55.56-0.10%
JSE Industrial 2517:0672949.70-1280.00-1.72%
JSE Financial 1517:069401.28-186.85-1.95%
JSE SAPI17:06213.39-4.58-2.10%
JSE Gold17:005105.1064.241.27%
USD / ZAR19:5917.12310.18371.08%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.77740.18810.87%
EUR / ZAR19:5919.90940.14370.73%
NZD / ZAR19:5911.19900.10800.97%
AUD / ZAR19:5912.02170.08710.73%
USD / JPY19:59105.59550.18050.17%
EUR / USD19:591.1626-0.0042-0.36%
GBP / USD19:591.2718-0.0027-0.21%
Gold $19:591864.88-41.11-2.16%
Gold R19:5931932.53-353.97-1.10%
Gold R/Kg19:591026631-11380-1.10%
Brent Crude19:4341.870.180.43%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $19:5923.0645-0.0365-0.16%
Platinum $19:59844.50-33.55-3.82%
Palladium $19:572211.08-70.93-3.11%
DJ Futures19:4326892.50177.500.66%
DJ Ind19:4227011.49196.050.73%
SP 50019:423280.5033.911.04%
Nasdaq19:4210846.23173.961.63%
FTSE 10018:535842.6719.890.34%
DAX18:5312469.20-137.37-1.09%
CAC4019:254729.66-32.96-0.69%
Nikkei09:2223204.62116.800.51%
Shanghai11:223219.42-3.76-0.12%
Hang-Seng11:2223235.42-75.65-0.32%
ASX All10:316140.5084.001.39%
R18616:567.280.010.14%
R20916:4711.010.030.23%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
25/09/202010024142383300,693,328R17,988,980,6893257474414239
23/09/202019514345383328,642,159R18,918,812,8693788314918595
22/09/202013420149384304,063,130R17,035,038,4403763185026967
21/09/202013227341446344,910,594R17,251,204,5583278425352744
18/09/202011221645373883,309,561R40,286,232,3473417324017212

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ADCORP  1753525.00.%44663
2 ONELOGIX  2612410.13.%6400
3 CALGRO  270208.00.%9570
4 ALVIVA  657477.70.%48701
5 ALARIS  235156.82.%12036
6 RMBH  11965.31.%3896178
7 RENERGEN  1287604.89.%3540
8 EUROPA  19594.84.%1349
9 DRDGOLD  1999723.74.%2387980
10 GRINDROD  340103.03.%470486
11 EPEE  350102.94.%75067
12 VUKILE  458122.69.%1277302
13 STENPROP  2598682.69.%38630
14 ADAPTIT  12032.56.%26576
15 BOWCALF  784192.48.%20546
16 Liberty2D  490112.30.%53673
17 RBPLAT  67571522.30.%461382
18 SPURCORP  1440322.27.%16743
19 LIBSTAR  644142.22.%790382
20 ANGGOLD  438009382.19.%1144837

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 HAMMERSON  390-76-16.31.%4188498
2 AWAPROPB  121-15-11.03.%160027
3 ATT  330-39-10.57.%2601140
4 MONTAUK  4320-420-8.86.%6779
5 CAPREG  843-82-8.86.%105
6 Trellidor  176-17-8.81.%17591
7 TOWER  235-17-6.75.%196098
8 INVICTA  1050-70-6.25.%1061
9 MCZ  138-9-6.12.%38504
10 MTN  5365-341-5.98.%6162067
11 LONG4LIFE  255-16-5.90.%493859
12 EPP  514-32-5.86.%211568
13 CAPCO  2289-134-5.53.%334346
14 FAMBRANDS  4600-250-5.15.%154684
15 SANLAM  4818-257-5.06.%11147630
16 MASSMART  2788-148-5.04.%667639
17 SIBANYE-S  4489-238-5.03.%17993362
18 ALTRON  2210-115-4.95.%349649
19 GRANPRADE  200-10-4.76.%3000
20 REUNERT  2855-136-4.55.%203660

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 HAMMERSON  390355-76-16.31.%4188498
2 ATT  330316-39-10.57.%2601140
3 REUNERT  28552831-136-4.55.%203660
4 LIB-HOLD  51145066-186-3.51.%848745
5 OCTODEC  455455-12-2.57.%224064
6 RCL  600580101.69.%392679

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,547.74-579.31-1.16%
Industrial76,910.06-1361.35-1.74%
Mid Cap54,259.85-681.17-1.24%
Small Cap36,106.92-652.95-1.78%
Resource 2053,453.42-55.56-0.10%
Industrial 2572,949.70-1280.00-1.72%
Financial 159,401.28-186.85-1.95%
Financial & Ind. 3067,943.88-1271.41-1.84%
J203: All Share53,587.11-660.70-1.22%
Oil & Gas 5,349.68-520.11-8.86%
Mining 51,146.6836.280.07%
Gold Mining5,105.1064.241.27%
Platinum Mining70.51-.80-1.12%
GENERAL MINING12,609.449.590.08%
Oil & Gas Producers 28,764.25-2796.53-8.86%
Basic Materials 38,381.87-55.24-0.14%
Chemicals 7,159.65-240.70-3.25%
Forestry & Paper 51,963.37-473.29-0.90%
Industrial Metals 23,817.67-443.26-1.83%
Industrials 24,873.10-316.72-1.26%
General Industrials 91.98-.60-0.65%
Consumer Goods 57,619.08-603.83-1.04%
Automobiles & Parts 4,019.41-27.18-0.67%
Household Goods5.4200.00%
Health Care 3,457.26-34.35-0.98%
Beverages 146.93-2.76-1.84%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 5,755.35-22.76-0.39%
Personal Goods 1,120.61-17.78-1.56%
Consumer Services 16,833.57-170.04-1.00%
General Retailers 3,656.13-25.91-0.70%
Travel & Leisure 1,348.80-27.55-2.00%
Media 591.995.080.87%
Support Services 1,379.43-16.61-1.19%
Telecommunications 3,593.33-147.88-3.95%
Financials 23,904.22-509.35-2.09%
Banks 5,052.92-71.75-1.40%
Non-life Insurance 59,970.85-1876.65-3.03%
Life Insurance 25,200.92-1097.00-4.17%
General Financial 2,300.55-35.94-1.54%
Technology 39,696.94-886.12-2.18%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,162.25-14-0.45%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,562.11-18-0.51%
COAL MINING17,590.75-374-2.08%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 4,304.43-1-0.03%
LARGE CAP56,072.08-675-1.19%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,105.01-392-11.22%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 836.3060.68%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 213.39-4.58-2.10%
CAPPED PROPERTY 155.47-2.61%
RESOURCE 30,563.33-47-0.15%
DIVIDEND PLUS198.26-2-1.21%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,020.63-113-1.24%
Capped Top 4024,543.37-266-1.07%
Capped All Share26,031.37-304-1.16%
JSE TABACO 7,806.48630.81%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 5,315.03-137.36-2.52%
ALL SHARE NET TRI53,587.11-661-1.22%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD28/08
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD28/08
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY28/08
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD28/08
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD28/08
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
TONGAAT HULETT LTD28/09Confirmed
RH BOPHELO LIMITED30/09Confirmed
UNION ATLANTIC MINERALS LTD01/10Confirmed
VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED02/10Confirmed
ETION LIMITED05/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FAIRVEST23/0920/1026/10R 0.0988
VUKILE23/0913/1019/10R 0.4819
ANCHOR22/0906/1012/10R 0.0900
LONFIN21/0917/1102/12R 0.1262
ELBGROUP16/0903/0909/09R 2.0000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
BATS02/0329/0912/11R 11.04
SHOPRIT08/0929/0905/10R 2.2700
ARM31/0829/0905/10R 7.0000
NICTUS11/0929/0905/10R 0.0300
METROFILE14/0929/0905/10R 0.0700

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
25/09/202017:50NASPERS LIMITED - Dealings in securities
25/09/202017:50NASPERS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
25/09/202017:45MIX TELEMATICS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors of major subsidiari...
25/09/202017:40EPP N.V. - Updated guidance and further trading statement
25/09/202017:33MAS REAL ESTATE INC - Acquisition of MAS shares by PKM Development and dealings ...
25/09/202017:31VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of the compa...
25/09/202017:25COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA - Disclosure of management transaction
25/09/202017:20HAMMERSON PLC - Notification of Transaction of Director
25/09/202017:18NET 1 UEPS TECHNOLOGIES INC - Notification of directors dealings in Net1 securit...
25/09/202017:17INVESTEC LIMITED - Investec Limited Non-Redeemable, Non-Cumulative, Non-Particip...
25/09/202017:15HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Dealing in securities
25/09/202017:15BRAIT SE - Dealings in securities by associates of directors
25/09/202017:15HAMMERSON PLC - Notification of Transactions of Directors and PDMRs
25/09/202017:15INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Investec Bank Limited Non-Redeemable, Non-Cumulative, No...
25/09/202017:10IMPERIAL LOGISTICS LIMITED - Repurchase of Shares on the Open Market
25/09/202017:10HAMMERSON PLC - Voting Rights and Capital
25/09/202017:01ARB HOLDINGS LIMITED - Distribution of integrated annual report, no change state...
25/09/202017:00CLIENTELE LIMITED - Change statement, and notice of AGM, Posting of Annual repo...
25/09/202016:55HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a directo...
25/09/202016:30PEREGRINE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates, a director of...
25/09/202016:10SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYG4IR
25/09/202016:05BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - Bayport Securitisation Monthly Investor Re...
25/09/202016:021NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities ETFT40
25/09/202015:40BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - Publication Of Annual Financial Statements For The Year ...
25/09/202015:38DISCOVERY LIMITED - Disclosure of significant holding of Discovery ordinary shar...
25/09/202015:37THE LAND AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA - Update on Interest ...
25/09/202015:05ABSA GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in securities on behalf of the group employee incen...
25/09/202015:00NINETY ONE PLC - Dealing in securities
25/09/202014:37NEDBANK LIMITED - Interest payment notifications - BINBK
25/09/202014:15ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - ASN508
25/09/202014:00AFRICAN RAINBOW CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution Of Rights Offer Circu...
25/09/202014:00ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Reviewed condensed consolidated annual financial state...
25/09/202013:59ABSA BANK LIMITED - Partial Redemption due to Credit Event - ASN181, ASN264, ASN...
25/09/202013:50CITY OF TSHWANE METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY - Moody's Rating Action- CTMM
25/09/202013:50HUGE GROUP LIMITED - Resignation of a director
25/09/202013:45IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Distribution of notice of annual general meet...
25/09/202013:45SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Notification of an acquisition of beneficial ...
25/09/202013:30ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Quarterly Suspension Update
25/09/202012:46VALUE GROUP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
25/09/202012:30HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
25/09/202012:30HAMMERSON PLC - Completion of Rights Issue and Rump Placing
25/09/202012:15RAND MERCHANT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Audited summary final results announ...
25/09/202012:01IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a prescribed office...
25/09/202011:44TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trustco Group Holdings Limited - New and Restru...
25/09/202011:16BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Redemption Of Index Linked Redemption Notes - ZA095
25/09/202011:00FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Trading statement and renewal of cautionary announcement
25/09/202010:48PURPLE GROUP LIMITED - Posting Of Circular Regarding The Conversion Of Par Value...
25/09/202010:30FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC325 FRX20 FRX26 - Interest and Capital Payment Notif...
25/09/202010:30BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Dealings in securities
25/09/202010:28TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Reconstitution of Telkoms Board Committees
25/09/202010:00NINETY ONE PLC - Dealing in securities
25/09/202010:00THE FOSCHINI GROUP LIMITED - Fulfilment of conditions precedent to the acquisiti...
25/09/202009:49IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Final cash dividend sterling currency conver...
25/09/202009:00CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Abridged audited group financial results for the ...
25/09/202009:00DENEL SOC LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement - DNG102
25/09/202008:59THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South Afr...
25/09/202008:50TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED - Dealing in Securities
25/09/202008:44CAXTON AND CTP PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS LIMITED - Announcement - Erratum in Resul...
25/09/202008:40IMPERIAL LOGISTICS LIMITED - Repurchase of Shares on the Open Market
25/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
25/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixchn Securities...
25/09/202008:00CLINDEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Market Repurchase: NTC24
25/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix500 Securities...
25/09/202008:00HAMMERSON PLC - Results of Rights Issue
25/09/202007:30SASOL FINANCING LIMITED - Sasol Lake Charles Chemical Complex Update
25/09/202007:05GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Notice of change of content of point 9 of the Tender O...
25/09/202007:05QUILTER PLC - Transactions in Own Shares
25/09/202007:05HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
25/09/202007:05BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - British American Tobacco Announces Pricing of $6,...
25/09/202007:05QUILTER PLC - Investor Conference Presentation
25/09/202007:05INVESTEC AUSTRALIA PROPERTY FUND - Notification of change of interests of substa...

Click here for more SENS news