Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 05 June 2020 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE


 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report May 2020

Hong Kong, US Riots and the Markets


Grubhub receives interest from Just Eat Takeaway, Delivery Hero for potential deal- CNBC

Bonds falter as blazing stock rally lures investors

U.S. states lean toward breaking up Google’s ad tech business – CNBC

Mexico cannot make additional oil output cuts -president

Seize your chance to fight climate change, U.N. envoy Carney tells investors

U.S. considers blacklisting more oil tankers over Venezuela trade, official says

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1654722.381517.592.85%
JSE Top 4017:1650199.801362.272.79%
JSE Resource 1017:0649969.311119.052.29%
JSE Industrial 2517:0574264.521824.352.52%
JSE Financial 1517:1611467.53510.484.66%
JSE SAPI17:06281.758.443.09%
JSE Gold17:053703.15-243.02-6.16%
USD / ZAR19:5916.8123-0.0974-0.58%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.2920-0.0137-0.06%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.9875-0.1828-0.95%
NZD / ZAR19:5910.9280-0.0018-0.02%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.7171-0.0236-0.20%
USD / JPY19:59109.68550.52800.48%
EUR / USD19:591.1291-0.0044-0.39%
GBP / USD19:591.26640.00670.53%
Gold $19:591681.24-33.02-1.93%
Gold R19:5928268.20-721.78-2.49%
Gold R/Kg19:59908823-23205-2.49%
Brent Crude19:4141.562.416.16%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $20:0017.3450-0.3570-2.02%
Platinum $19:59821.66-21.45-2.54%
Palladium $18:471915.00.000.00%
DJ Futures19:3927193.50940.503.58%
DJ Ind19:3927200.36918.543.49%
SP 50019:393200.2087.852.82%
Nasdaq19:399823.51207.702.16%
FTSE 10018:556484.30142.862.25%
DAX18:5512847.68417.123.36%
CAC4019:225197.79185.813.71%
Nikkei09:2022863.73167.990.74%
Shanghai11:182930.8011.550.40%
Hang-Seng11:1824770.41404.111.66%
ASX All10:466116.504.500.07%
R18616:597.470.263.53%
R20916:5310.410.272.61%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
05/06/202027511840433680,089,860R30,793,384,6315039746084479
04/06/202016720549421544,500,548R24,365,587,6624063015426859
03/06/202028112339443708,552,879R28,697,548,3945179846073462
02/06/202028910854451675,116,124R24,945,236,7864288186116615
01/06/202022113052403350,978,783R16,770,219,3783114065860097

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 VUNANI  2505025.00.%1503
2 HOMCHOICE  260044520.65.%600
3 SASOL  15000215516.78.%9709354
4 BARWORLD  8399113415.61.%2008699
5 KAP  3054015.09.%10816400
6 IMPERIAL  443257714.97.%2771129
7 HAMMERSON  285136614.73.%1796928
8 EMIRA  79510014.39.%619194
9 OMNIA  240029113.80.%436153
10 LEWIS  199822812.88.%59103
11 INVICTA  6447312.78.%3488811
12 ACCELERAT  1191312.26.%2103878
13 VUKILE  8098812.21.%6211963
14 THL  2592711.64.%724321
15 EPP  7007111.29.%2450582
16 ATT  6116111.09.%8112685
17 TELKOM  245823510.57.%5566019
18 UPLE  187017010.00.%1000
19 GRINSHIP  48004359.97.%21550
20 MAS  13001179.89.%1953043

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 AWAPROPB  165-34-17.09.%1021160
2 ENX  490-65-11.71.%411895
3 NUWORLD  2351-234-9.05.%699
4 DIPULA-B  170-15-8.11.%822842
5 ARB  295-25-7.81.%18440
6 ANGGOLD  38637-3054-7.33.%2741173
7 METTLE  115-9-7.26.%3480
8 GRITRE  1215-85-6.54.%46374
9 EASTPLATS  300-20-6.25.%398
10 Liberty2D  532-33-5.84.%24097057
11 FINBOND  234-14-5.65.%18864
12 CAPREG  2600-150-5.45.%8018
13 MUSTEK  700-40-5.41.%103764
14 DRDGOLD  1502-85-5.36.%3125490
15 TREMATON  180-10-5.26.%2500
16 BRIMST-N  536-29-5.13.%119658
17 HARMONY  5053-273-5.13.%4213196
18 PBTGROUP  170-9-5.03.%51
19 TSOGO-SUN  551-29-5.00.%2327902
20 GFIELDS  12000-585-4.65.%6158710

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 LIGHTCAP  10001034626.61.%1308900
2 BHP-GRP  367923693012833.61.%2030482
3 ASPEN  15027155114773.28.%2222174
4 SYG4IRGE  34093422621.85.%45115
5 MONDIPLCP  3347534000-253-0.75.%1115926

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,199.801362.272.79%
Industrial78,568.591986.382.59%
Mid Cap59,661.331707.202.95%
Small Cap36,426.96984.172.78%
Resource 2049,969.311119.052.29%
Industrial 2574,264.521824.352.52%
Financial 1511,467.53510.484.66%
Financial & Ind. 3071,994.412133.603.05%
J203: All Share54,722.381517.592.85%
Oil & Gas 5,015.33-123.83-2.41%
Mining 46,815.83904.721.97%
Gold Mining3,703.15-243.02-6.16%
Platinum Mining58.72.831.43%
GENERAL MINING12,476.68483.014.03%
Oil & Gas Producers 26,966.49-665.84-2.41%
Basic Materials 35,765.98818.022.34%
Chemicals 8,149.761064.8715.03%
Forestry & Paper 52,729.26-58.13-0.11%
Industrial Metals 24,179.41934.864.02%
Industrials 29,943.732203.297.94%
General Industrials 119.6810.869.98%
Consumer Goods 60,057.662447.144.25%
Automobiles & Parts 3,885.81163.044.38%
Household Goods5.4200.00%
Health Care 4,217.2085.622.07%
Beverages 163.214.722.98%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 5,960.83104.241.78%
Personal Goods 1,139.0965.126.06%
Consumer Services 17,217.93260.331.54%
General Retailers 3,860.42124.443.33%
Travel & Leisure 1,718.1622.971.36%
Media 625.5115.912.61%
Support Services 1,239.4035.472.95%
Telecommunications 3,852.1569.951.85%
Financials 29,160.281227.114.39%
Banks 6,118.91377.386.57%
Non-life Insurance 78,237.791551.542.02%
Life Insurance 31,066.53287.030.93%
General Financial 2,672.40124.914.90%
Technology 38,732.40629.871.65%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,097.26943.14%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,482.701053.09%
COAL MINING19,955.899925.23%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 4,428.46420.95%
LARGE CAP56,519.7715602.84%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,199.81-297-8.51%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 820.85172.09%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 281.758.443.09%
CAPPED PROPERTY 209.883.52%
RESOURCE 28,480.546502.33%
DIVIDEND PLUS211.6084.09%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,639.263563.84%
Capped Top 4025,069.597042.89%
Capped All Share26,742.687712.97%
JSE TABACO 8,740.32140.16%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 7,150.21213.793.08%
ALL SHARE NET TRI54,722.3815182.85%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY05/06
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD05/06
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY05/06
BHP GROUP PLCBUY05/06
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD05/06
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
MASTER DRILLING GRP LTD09/06Confirmed
SANLAM LIMITED10/06Confirmed
LIBSTAR HOLDINGS LTD10/06Confirmed
WORKFORCE HOLDINGS LTD 10/06Confirmed
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED10/06Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
LIB HOLD 11P05/0630/0606/07R 0.0550
CAPPREC01/0614/0720/07R 0.0275
E MEDIA01/0615/0622/06R 0.1100
E MEDIA N01/0615/0622/06R 0.1100
HPLR01/0615/0622/06R 0.3100
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NEWPARK21/0509/0615/06R 0.1574
AYO27/0509/0615/06R 0.3500
TRADEH21/0509/0615/06R 0.3000
TDH B PREF27/0509/0617/06R 18.94
EXEMPLAR26/0509/0615/06R 0.4850

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
05/06/202017:45MAS REAL ESTATE INC - Acquisition of MAS shares by PKM Development and dealings ...
05/06/202017:35HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Trading Statement
05/06/202017:22AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Short-Form Announcement: Condensed Consoli...
05/06/202017:20General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice - 20200622 June 2020 Quarte...
05/06/202017:10General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20200622 June 2020 Quarter...
05/06/202017:00ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - AngloGold Ashanti announces unaudited quarterly resu...
05/06/202017:00PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Dealings In PSG Konsult Securities By A Director Of A Majo...
05/06/202017:00NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Listing of tap issues NHM016 and NHM018
05/06/202016:30BIDVESTCO LIMITED - BIBIDV - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
05/06/202016:27THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South Afr...
05/06/202016:15LIBSTAR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Amendment To Special Resolution Relating To The Gener...
05/06/202015:50QUILTER PLC - Form 8.3 Announcement
05/06/202015:00LONG4LIFE LIMITED - Resignation of the Sport and Recreation Division's Chief Exe...
05/06/202015:00MULTICHOICE GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement
05/06/202015:00DATATEC LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the company
05/06/202014:56ECSPONENT LIMITED - Notification of changes to the Board
05/06/202014:40REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest rate reset RDFB15
05/06/202014:38TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
05/06/202014:35ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of a disposal of beneficial ...
05/06/202014:00CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification In Terms Of Section 122(3)(b) Of Th...
05/06/202013:40LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice to Holders of Cumulative Preference Shares - P...
05/06/202013:20COMAIR LIMITED - Notice to Consult in Terms of Section 150(1)
05/06/202013:15DENEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements...
05/06/202013:10FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS218 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
05/06/202013:00QUILTER PLC - Statement regarding Lighthouse Advisory Services Limited
05/06/202012:55REDINK RENTAL (RF) LIMITED - Partial Capital Redemption
05/06/202012:27ECSPONENT LIMITED - Ecsponent Financial Services Proprietary Limited: Withdrawal...
05/06/202011:15THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - TWC341 - New Financial Instrumen...
05/06/202011:00METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Operational update
05/06/202011:00HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
05/06/202010:45THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
05/06/202010:37EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Notice of availability of annual financial state...
05/06/202010:15NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - COVID-19 update: NEPI Rockcastle expects its operating gro...
05/06/202010:00PEPKOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - PEP01 PEP02 - Interest Payment Notifications in respec...
05/06/202009:55TRANSSEC 2 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement - Transsec 2 (RF) Limited
05/06/202009:54TRANSSEC 2 (RF) LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S431584 Transsec 2 (RF) Limited Credit...
05/06/202009:20FOX STREET 7 (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report Period ended 20 May 2020
05/06/202009:00CLINDEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts - BICI
05/06/202008:30SIBANYE STILLWATER LIMITED - Dealings by Director
05/06/202008:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional NFEMOM Securities
05/06/202008:00RAVEN PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED - 2019 Annual Report and Notice of Annual General M...
05/06/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix ILBI Securiti...
05/06/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT; Listing Of Additional NEWGOLD Platin...
05/06/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix ILBI Securiti...
05/06/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix Fini Securitie...
05/06/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD: Partial De-Listing Of NEWGOLD Debentur...
05/06/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix SA Bond Portf...
05/06/202008:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional AfricaRhodium debentures
05/06/202008:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRB16 - Notification of a Full Capital Reduction of Lis...
05/06/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Stxdiv Securities - S...
05/06/202008:00ENX CORPORATION LIMITED - ENX02 ENX06 - Interest and Capital Payment Notificatio...
05/06/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix Stxwdm Securit...
05/06/202007:30Mtn Zakhele Futhi (rf) Limited - Notification Of Distribution Of Notice Regardin...
05/06/202007:05TEXTAINER GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Report on the proceeding at the Annual Genera...
05/06/202007:05ITALTILE LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors - Resignation of Executive D...

Click here for more SENS news