Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 05 March 2021 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE


 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report January 2021

The Corion Report December 2020


WHITE HOUSE

EU PARTNERSHIP, AGREED TO SUSPEND TARIFFS AND WORK TOWARD RESOLVING WTO DISPUTES -WHITE HOUSE

FED’S BULLARD SAYS: COULD SEE INFLATION ABOVE 2% BY YEAR END

– STATEMENT

FED’S BULLARD SAYS: SEES UNEMPLOYMENT AROUND 4.5% BY YEAR END, 2021 GDP GROWTH AROUND 6.5%

U.S., EU agree tariff freeze in aircraft dispute, says EU

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0668271.19527.650.78%
JSE Top 4017:0662788.64538.610.87%
JSE Resource 1017:0670801.781635.412.36%
JSE Industrial 2517:0087613.31-280.27-0.32%
JSE Financial 1517:0512759.8085.210.67%
JSE SAPI17:06294.01-.20-0.07%
JSE Gold17:003591.99137.623.98%
USD / ZAR20:0015.37190.44913.01%
GBP / ZAR20:0021.25130.42652.05%
EUR / ZAR20:0018.31120.27701.54%
NZD / ZAR20:0010.99880.11561.06%
AUD / ZAR20:0011.79340.11641.00%
USD / JPY20:00108.28251.52451.43%
EUR / USD20:001.1912-0.0173-1.43%
GBP / USD20:001.3825-0.0130-0.93%
Gold $20:001702.94-12.36-0.72%
Gold R20:0026179.64582.562.28%
Gold R/Kg20:00841675187292.28%
Brent Crude19:3769.882.163.19%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $19:5925.1835-0.8820-3.38%
Platinum $20:001131.25-49.15-4.16%
Palladium $19:592327.28-31.00-1.31%
DJ Futures19:3631110.50232.500.75%
DJ Ind19:3531157.37233.230.75%
SP 50019:353793.2024.730.66%
Nasdaq19:3512742.3018.820.15%
FTSE 10018:536630.52-20.36-0.31%
DAX18:5313920.69-135.65-0.97%
CAC4019:265782.65-48.00-0.82%
Nikkei08:2428864.32-65.79-0.23%
Shanghai10:193501.99-1.50-0.04%
Hang-Seng10:1929110.50-126.29-0.43%
ASX All08:016943.00-57.60-0.82%
R18616:097.550.192.51%
R20916:0910.520.100.96%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
05/03/202122316736426818,856,973R18,156,453,2673075281051929
04/03/202119619545436386,622,552R20,714,293,4333032623848610
03/03/202118820247437555,456,650R20,114,948,7853392193551956
02/03/202129613843477470,835,016R21,494,766,2193450913821863
01/03/2021294113364431,005,520,649R19,802,355,4173793113953152

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ALPHAMIN  79914922.92.%4200
2 AEEI  1021720.00.%382793
3 SASOL  22393274113.95.%4726854
4 AME  23391989.25.%9180
5 MPACT  19921659.03.%100069
6 KUMBAIO  6786551678.24.%444040
7 RANGOLD  150107.14.%26268
8 ARGENT  963647.12.%14728
9 FORTRESSB  302175.96.%748669
10 ADCORP  639355.79.%53094
11 HAMMERSON  695345.14.%4811928
12 GFIELDS  136305914.53.%2909207
13 SABCAP  35491494.38.%6246
14 SUNINT  1550654.38.%86392
15 MIXTEL  860354.24.%32033
16 EXXARO  176147144.22.%694397
17 BARWORLD  97353944.22.%312836
18 ANGGOLD  3163312724.19.%1994228
19 EUROPA  21383.90.%16696
20 BOWCALF  1044383.78.%81

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MNTKRENEW  16827-2073-10.97.%73564
2 BELL  901-83-8.43.%34008
3 TEXTAINER  37400-2900-7.20.%24732
4 REXTRU-N  1180-85-6.72.%5822
5 HULAMIN  243-17-6.54.%496673
6 TEX  190-13-6.40.%21576
7 CITYLDG  400-20-4.76.%2346248
8 HUDACO  9322-398-4.09.%37138
9 Liberty2D  467-18-3.71.%198381
10 METAIR  1828-66-3.48.%100324
11 CURRO  1005-35-3.37.%795703
12 BRAIT  242-8-3.20.%2900212
13 NET1UEPS  7850-252-3.11.%10061
14 TONGAAT  1126-34-2.93.%372574
15 ACSION  438-13-2.88.%26487
16 MCGROUP  12669-375-2.87.%540683
17 EOH  825-24-2.83.%148798
18 CAPITAL  105-3-2.78.%171367
19 EPEE  360-10-2.70.%407
20 STADIO  229-6-2.55.%277495

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ALPHAMIN  79979914922.92.%4200
2 AEEI  1021301720.00.%382793
3 SASOL  2239322428274113.95.%4726854
4 ANGLO  625866307517952.95.%1211104
5 ANGLOPLAT  20500020718046262.31.%426823
6 INVICTA  20002001402.04.%134902
7 STENPROP  29173049421.46.%117794
8 ZARCLEAR  4354450.269060
9 SOUTH32  33733399-5-0.15.%128065
10 BIDCORP  3146431907-63-0.20.%1363383
11 SIRIUS  19542010-15-0.76.%681895

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 REXTRU-N  11801180-85-6.72.%5822

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4062,788.64538.610.87%
Industrial93,251.51-273.25-0.29%
Mid Cap70,206.52-82.52-0.12%
Small Cap51,325.30-242.83-0.47%
Resource 2070,801.781635.412.36%
Industrial 2587,613.31-280.27-0.32%
Financial 1512,759.8085.210.67%
Financial & Ind. 3084,064.81-37.39-0.04%
J203: All Share68,271.19527.650.78%
Oil & Gas 20,837.75-2567.11-10.97%
Mining 67,009.711246.251.90%
Gold Mining3,591.99137.623.98%
Platinum Mining119.72.930.78%
GENERAL MINING17,519.86328.311.91%
Oil & Gas Producers 105,202.59.000.00%
Basic Materials 50,900.571189.352.39%
Chemicals 12,170.451304.3412.00%
Forestry & Paper 78,981.92539.590.69%
Industrial Metals 33,130.132522.418.24%
Industrials 34,555.81173.140.50%
General Industrials 130.54.940.73%
Consumer Goods 68,335.6954.870.08%
Automobiles & Parts 4,139.43-149.45-3.48%
Household Goods5.4200.00%
Health Care 4,064.74-42.05-1.02%
Beverages 165.531.811.11%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,243.7712.550.20%
Personal Goods 1,435.01-4.22-0.29%
Consumer Services 20,980.76-192.12-0.91%
General Retailers 5,385.67-46.19-0.85%
Travel & Leisure 1,712.94-1.73-0.10%
Media 825.99-24.45-2.87%
Support Services 2,226.52-2.05-0.09%
Telecommunications 4,566.06.000.00%
Financials 32,197.88157.460.49%
Banks 7,266.95103.771.45%
Non-life Insurance 68,920.62454.630.66%
Life Insurance 32,501.29-321.28-0.98%
General Financial 2,636.53-10.79-0.41%
Technology 47,818.09-212.34-0.44%
SHARIAH TOP40 4,097.75661.62%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL4,630.40701.53%
COAL MINING26,037.2610554.22%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,302.71390.62%
LARGE CAP70,881.617151.02%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,379.8788325.24%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,065.27-6-0.58%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 294.01-.20-0.07%
CAPPED PROPERTY 219.39-0.03%
RESOURCE 40,627.239272.34%
DIVIDEND PLUS266.4431.14%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,814.171721.48%
Capped Top 4031,228.643231.04%
Capped All Share33,362.782970.90%
JSE TABACO 7,063.811201.72%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 7,468.82-7.39-0.10%
ALL SHARE NET TRI68,271.195280.78%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
PROSUS N.VBUY26/02
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY26/02
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD26/02
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY26/02
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD26/02
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
TRANSACTION CAPITAL LTD05/03Confirmed
PEPKOR HOLDINGS LIMITED10/03Confirmed
HUDACO INDUSTRIES LIMITED18/03Confirmed
OCEANA GROUP LIMITED24/03Confirmed
REUNERT LIMITED26/03Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TRELLIDOR05/0329/0306/04R 0.1000
PUTPROP05/0329/0306/04R 0.0425
GRINDROD PRF05/0323/0329/03R 3.1200
FAIRVEST04/0306/0412/04R 0.1059
FIRSTRAND04/0329/0306/04R 1.1000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TDH B PREF24/0209/0315/03R 13.82
KUMBA23/0209/0315/03R 41.30
SBKIO CTB03/0309/0315/03R 41.30
LONFIN26/0209/0325/03R 0.1073
EMIRA17/0209/0315/03R 0.5200

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
05/03/202117:30MONDI PLC - Transactions in Mondi Plc ordinary shares of 0.20 each
05/03/202117:27GO LIFE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Ext - Filing of Fin Info. for Year Ended 29 Febr...
05/03/202117:25GO LIFE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Abridged Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statem...
05/03/202117:25GO LIFE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Annual Report and Audited Financial Statements f...
05/03/202117:13PEMBURY LIFESTYLE GROUP LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
05/03/202117:08ALPHAMIN RESOURCES CORPORATION - Alphamin announces Q4 2020 results/ Achieves re...
05/03/202117:06LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Directors and the Company S...
05/03/202116:43DELTA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Extension of contract of the company secretary
05/03/202116:41REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate
05/03/202116:41REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Notification of acquisition and disposal of bene...
05/03/202116:24COMAIR LIMITED - Notice of Amendments to the Published Business Rescue Plan
05/03/202116:15GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Trading Statement
05/03/202116:10LIBERTY GROUP LIMITED - BILGL-Financial results for the twelve months ended 31 D...
05/03/202116:09LIBERTY GROUP LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S443300 LGL-Availability of the Guaranto...
05/03/202116:08QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to board committees
05/03/202116:05JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Exercise of Warrants
05/03/202116:00PEPKOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings In Shares By Directors And A Director Of A Ma...
05/03/202115:56MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change in beneficial interest in securities
05/03/202115:17NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - New listing of Nedbank Group Limited floating rate note ...
05/03/202115:16TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting of Sharehold...
05/03/202115:14FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRK02 - Accrued Interest on the FRB Bank Gold Bond
05/03/202114:49BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Director's Dealings in Securities
05/03/202114:00NINETY ONE PLC - Dealing in securities
05/03/202113:44WILSON BAYLY HOLMES-OVCON LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a Prescribed Office...
05/03/202113:42PUTPROP LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Interim Financial Results for the Six Mont...
05/03/202113:35THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - The Thekwini Warehousing Conduit...
05/03/202113:30QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acceptance of allocated phantom share rights in...
05/03/202113:00ACSION LIMITED - Announcement on property valuations and withdrawal of cautionar...
05/03/202112:21REDINK RENTAL (RF) LIMITED - Partial Capital Redemption - RED601 / RED602
05/03/202112:11NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Updated Nedbank Group trading statement for the twelve-m...
05/03/202112:00PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED - Retirement of Executive Director
05/03/202111:50REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest rate reset RDFB15
05/03/202111:15JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
05/03/202110:50SOUTH32 LIMITED - Currency conversion to rand
05/03/202110:45LIBERTY GROUP LIMITED - LGL-Availability of the Guarantor's Financial Results
05/03/202110:14IVUZI INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - IVZ033 IVZ034 IVZ035 - Capital Payment Notifica...
05/03/202110:00A E C I LIMITED - AECI01 AECI02 - Interest Payments Notification
05/03/202110:00TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Financial Results And Cash Divide...
05/03/202109:09MW ASSET RENTALS (RF) LIMITED - Notification of change in audit firm - MWSI
05/03/202109:00KORE POTASH PLC - Change in JSE Sponsor
05/03/202109:00VIVO ENERGY PLC - Appointment of Chief Financial Officer
05/03/202109:00KIBO ENERGY PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
05/03/202108:30WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director
05/03/202108:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily share buy-back notice
05/03/202108:13ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Share Issue Notice under Section 708A(5)(e)
05/03/202108:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Newfngovi Securiti...
05/03/202108:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix SA Bond Portf...
05/03/202108:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD: Partial De-Listing Of NEWGOLD Debentur...
05/03/202108:00RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement for the 6 months ended 31 December 2020...
05/03/202108:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixresi Securitie...
05/03/202108:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrixwdm Securities ...
05/03/202108:00MPACT LIMITED - Short-form preliminary summarised consolidated annual results fo...
05/03/202107:10QUILTER PLC - Transactions in own shares
05/03/202107:05WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by share scheme
05/03/202107:05BHP GROUP PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
05/03/202107:05ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Rockwell - Redemption Consideration payment con...
05/03/202107:05MR PRICE GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of Independent Non-Executive Director to th...

Click here for more SENS news