Archives
Coal to play significant role in South Africa power mix - minister
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 18 October 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
South Africa's plans for additional power generation over the next decade will involve a variety of energy sources, with coal still playing a significant role as well as more renewable energy, mines and energy minister Gwede Mantashe said on Friday.  Full story
South Africa's rand inched firmer early on Friday, clinging on to the strong gains it made in the previous session, after the country's cabinet approved a long-delayed plan for electricity generation.  Full story
News Wire
Mexican Finance Minister Arturo Herrera said on Friday the current global uncertainty over trade is another reason to ratify the agreement negotiated last year. . .  Full story
Austria's AMS plans to launch a new takeover bid for German lighting group Osram at the same price but lowering the acceptance rate. . .  Full story
The International Monetary Fund said on Friday its 189 member countries had agreed to maintain the IMF's $1 trillion in total lending resources. . .  Full story
Wall Street fell on Friday, dragged down by Boeing and Johnson & Johnson and as worries over global economic growth were rekindled by. . .  Full story

Carlyle Group has exited its equity position in Lone Star Ports LLC, which proposed a $1 billion crude oil export terminal near Corpus. . .  Full story
Boeing Co turned over instant messages from 2016 between two employees that suggest the airplane maker may have misled the Federal Aviation Administration about. . .  Full story
U.S. Vice President Mike Pence plans to deliver his second major policy speech on China next Thursday, a White House official told Reuters,. . .  Full story
President Donald Trump on Friday said he thinks a trade deal between the United States and China will be signed by the time. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1655722.79-270.63-0.48%
JSE Top 4017:0049510.90-204.40-0.41%
JSE Resource 1017:0044207.5569.430.16%
JSE Industrial 2517:0069810.93-482.51-0.69%
JSE Financial 1517:0016038.82-128.31-0.79%
JSE SAPI17:06456.24-2.31-0.50%
JSE Gold17:002493.2243.061.76%
USD / ZAR19:5914.7459-0.0861-0.58%
GBP / ZAR19:5919.0931-0.0302-0.16%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.4543-0.0450-0.27%
NZD / ZAR19:599.4006-0.0143-0.15%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.1012-0.0219-0.22%
USD / JPY19:59108.5005-0.1600-0.15%
EUR / USD19:591.11590.00350.31%
GBP / USD19:591.29530.00620.48%
BTC / USD19:597952.20-130.01-1.61%
BCH / USD19:59213.13-7.39-3.35%
BTC / ZAR20:00126400.00-703.00-0.55%
ETH / USD19:59173.11-4.12-2.33%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5953.06-1.79-3.27%
XRP / USD19:590.29-0.01-3.27%
DJ Futures19:3826830.00-163.00-0.60%
DJ Ind19:3826867.63-158.25-0.59%
SP 50019:382990.73-7.22-0.24%
Nasdaq19:388099.54-57.31-0.70%
FTSE 10017:587150.57-31.75-0.44%
DAX17:5812633.60-21.35-0.17%
CAC4017:585636.25-36.81-0.65%
Nikkei08:1722492.6840.820.18%
Shanghai10:162938.14-39.19-1.32%
Hang-Seng10:1626701.00-147.49-0.55%
ASX All16/106843.2079.901.18%
Gold $19:591490.81-1.06-0.07%
Gold R19:5921985.40-142.90-0.65%
Gold R/Kg19:59706831-4594-0.65%
Brent Crude19:4059.34-0.87-1.44%
Silver $20:0017.56400.01500.09%
Platinum $19:58891.253.700.42%
Palladium $18:111762.00-11.65-0.75%
R18616:318.240.000.00%
R20916:319.520.000.00%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
18/10/201912121744382417,886,981R21,044,518,3712933892370130
17/10/201916118442387393,307,514R23,441,726,4953571201774028
16/10/201923610441381375,908,924R21,526,733,3814088002925362
15/10/201923512672433327,789,161R15,045,053,0792705702228134
14/10/201913121455400208,276,713R14,853,040,1782701482140369
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 TEX  3054517.31.%1024690
2 BRIMSTON  8009012.68.%706
3 CIL  150107.14.%50098
4 ALEXANDER  557254.70.%13566079
5 DELPROP  11654.50.%1657345
6 ADAPTIT  428184.39.%52504
7 METROFILE  240104.35.%111426
8 ARB  375154.17.%11000
9 DATATEC  33471173.62.%2143406
10 HARMONY  46961553.41.%1442166
11 MCZ  577183.22.%6734
12 RAUBEX  1950552.90.%1559068
13 KUMBAIO  359529962.85.%535736
14 QUANTUMF  370102.78.%8036
15 ONELOGIX  34592.68.%48333
16 SEREIT  2250502.27.%19246
17 INVICTA  2350502.17.%30983
18 MASSMART  4490932.12.%1228904
19 SAPPI  3835782.08.%13143731
20 NOVUS  29762.06.%18285

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 METTLE  104-16-13.33.%98
2 NIVEUS  215-24-10.04.%70
3 ALPHAMIN  260-29-10.03.%3000
4 YORK  160-10-5.88.%11700
5 ZARCLEAR  385-24-5.87.%945
6 AFRO-C  330-20-5.71.%70424
7 BLACKSTAR  350-20-5.41.%94587
8 OCEANA  7000-400-5.41.%1931859
9 ADVTECH  1109-62-5.29.%2642862
10 TSOGO-SUN  1270-68-5.08.%3058522
11 INTUPROP  896-48-5.08.%1235868
12 ALARIS  190-10-5.00.%23568
13 REUNERT  6989-361-4.91.%802133
14 TRUSTCO  900-46-4.86.%16967
15 STADIO  215-10-4.44.%432485
16 AWAPROPB  360-15-4.00.%423230
17 NETCARE  1777-72-3.89.%22965429
18 GRINSHIP  7499-301-3.86.%6587
19 BELL  850-34-3.85.%2000
20 NET1UEPS  4000-158-3.80.%20

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 SEREIT  22502250502.27.%19246
2 SIBANYE  25812672311.22.%21400452
3 PNR-FOODS  1074910800390.36.%888617
4 STOR-AGE  1461150850.34.%536322
5 NORTHAM  998310113140.14.%2178340
6 EQUITES  21982301-15-0.68.%2833740

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ALPHAMIN  260260-29-10.03.%3000
2 ARCMITTAL  187187-7-3.61.%425334
3 HCI  92859008-287-3.00.%239124
4 FORTRESSB  919908-14-1.50.%2256562
5 PFB  149149-1-0.67.%2000
6 GEMFIELDS  1401130.2103663
7 TOWER  5004750.1070932

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,510.90-204.40-0.41%
Industrial75,555.77-546.62-0.72%
Mid Cap72,847.86-669.55-0.91%
Small Cap46,657.96-224.71-0.48%
Resource 2044,207.5569.430.16%
Industrial 2569,810.93-482.51-0.69%
Financial 1516,038.82-128.31-0.79%
Financial & Ind. 3074,589.04-493.79-0.66%
J203: All Share55,722.79-270.63-0.48%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 39,610.75127.890.32%
Gold Mining2,493.2243.061.76%
Platinum Mining51.30-.59-1.14%
GENERAL MINING10,818.5326.620.25%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 31,853.9270.900.22%
Chemicals 14,365.58-167.90-1.16%
Forestry & Paper 47,895.03203.880.43%
Industrial Metals 17,949.94465.902.66%
Industrials 40,716.10-224.04-0.55%
General Industrials 162.58.020.01%
Consumer Goods 56,495.81-542.66-0.95%
Automobiles & Parts 5,366.7733.970.64%
Household Goods6.93-0-1.98%
Health Care 4,142.13-81.75-1.94%
Beverages 237.86-2.08-0.87%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,508.31-74.66-1.13%
Personal Goods 1,095.04-11.49-1.04%
Consumer Services 21,968.48-121.82-0.55%
General Retailers 5,687.37-55.40-0.96%
Travel & Leisure 3,583.15-79.02-2.16%
Media 772.593.580.47%
Support Services 1,569.27-9.45-0.60%
Telecommunications 5,324.8810.920.21%
Financials 40,147.66-338.77-0.84%
Banks 9,139.96-114.51-1.24%
Non-life Insurance 75,689.77-1490.75-1.93%
Life Insurance 40,653.55-296.09-0.72%
General Financial 3,143.95-8.96-0.28%
Technology 30,482.57-222.83-0.73%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,073.6440.13%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,521.80-0-0.01%
COAL MINING17,682.39-169-0.94%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,828.5260.10%
LARGE CAP55,147.51-219-0.40%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,596.39992.83%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 822.72-3-0.38%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 456.24-2.31-0.50%
CAPPED PROPERTY 352.93-0.59%
RESOURCE 25,393.18570.22%
DIVIDEND PLUS236.66-2-0.75%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,571.88-33-0.31%
Capped Top 4025,206.41-94-0.37%
Capped All Share27,532.39-128-0.46%
JSE TABACO 6,513.97-37-0.56%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,543.73-63.96-0.55%
ALL SHARE NET TRI55,722.79-271-0.48%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD18/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD18/10
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY18/10
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD18/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD18/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED22/10Confirmed
DISTELL GROUP HLDGS LTD23/10Confirmed
SOUTH32 LIMITED24/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED25/10Confirmed
COMAIR LIMITED29/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
VALUE18/1014/0120/01R 0.1600
SPEARREIT17/1005/1111/11R 0.4464
PSG16/1005/1111/11R 1.6400
EQUITES10/1029/1004/11R 0.7443
PSG KST10/1029/1004/11R 0.0750
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IMRPREF508/1022/1028/10R 100.02

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
18/10/201917:37KIBO ENERGY PLC - Completed Placing
18/10/201917:31FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Notification of Change in Auditor
18/10/201917:30FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Trading Update
18/10/201917:15HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
18/10/201917:00FREEDOM PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Renewal of the cautionary announcement
18/10/201917:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Resignation of Managing Director, Old Mutual Personal Finan...
18/10/201916:59TRENCOR LIMITED - Voting results of the general meeting
18/10/201916:30CURRO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Curro Shares By An Associate Of A Director (...
18/10/201916:27TRANS HEX GROUP LIMITED - Update regarding West Coast Resources
18/10/201916:15CLINDEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts - NET52, NTC19, N...
18/10/201916:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 75 000 a...
18/10/201916:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRBP01 - Publication of the ZAR 5 000 000 000 Preferenc...
18/10/201915:40JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of Intehrated Report and notice of ...
18/10/201915:37AMBER HOUSE FUND 3 (RF) LIMITED - Amber House Fund 3 (RF) Limited Interest Rate ...
18/10/201915:30TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Updated Trading Statement
18/10/201915:30AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Amber House Fund 2 (RF) Limited Interest Rate ...
18/10/201915:17DISCOVERY LIMITED - DSYI - Availability of the Guarantors Annual Financial State...
18/10/201915:15DISCOVERY LIMITED - No change statement and notice of AGM
18/10/201915:13CONDUIT CAPITAL LIMITED - No Change Statement, Notice of Annual General Meeting ...
18/10/201915:05UNION ATLANTIC MINERALS LIMITED - Cautionary Announcement
18/10/201915:00QUILTER PLC - Interest in Shares
18/10/201914:50IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA978 - Listing of Tap Issue
18/10/201914:50LONG4LIFE LIMITED - Update on Share Buyback Programme
18/10/201914:40FIRSTRAND LIMITED - Availability of BEE compliance report
18/10/201914:15ROLFES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
18/10/201914:00QUILTER PLC - Interest in Shares
18/10/201913:40INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - IBL
18/10/201913:23ALVIVA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announcement In Terms Of Section 122 (1) And (3) Of Th...
18/10/201912:59INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - SXEIIL Expiry
18/10/201912:40SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYGWD
18/10/201912:40SEBATA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update on the Empowerment Transaction
18/10/201912:28DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Interest payment notifications - DVF20D DV...
18/10/201912:15TOWER PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a direct...
18/10/201912:10FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC318 and FRC319 - Listing of New Financial Instrument...
18/10/201912:00PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Appointment Of Directors
18/10/201911:58DISCOVERY LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
18/10/201911:40TRENCOR LIMITED - Textainer announces date for its third quarter 2019 earnings r...
18/10/201911:30RESOURCE GENERATION LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting
18/10/201911:15KORE POTASH PLC - Issue of Equity and Performance Rights
18/10/201911:00VIVO ENERGY PLC - Notice of Third Quarter Trading Update
18/10/201910:59ALARIS HOLDINGS LIMITED - No Change Statement, Posting of Integrated Annual Repo...
18/10/201910:09TRANSNET SOC LIMITED - Tap Issues-TN30 and TN40
18/10/201909:51GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares-17 October 2019
18/10/201909:05THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Notice of an acquisition of a beneficial interest in Sp...
18/10/201908:35SOUTH32 LIMITED - Changes Relating To Buy-Back (Appendix 3D)
18/10/201908:30CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
18/10/201908:00STENPROP LIMITED - Acquisition of multi-let industrial estates for 7.1 million
18/10/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Stxraf Securities - S...
18/10/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix 40 Securities...
18/10/201908:00ENX CORPORATION LIMITED - EQS10 ENX01 ENX01S - Interest Payment Notifications
18/10/201908:00BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - RCG01B - Interest and Capita...
18/10/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Stxind Securities - S...
18/10/201907:10AYO TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED - Reappointment of Auditor
18/10/201907:10AFRICAN EQUITY EMPOWERMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Reappointment of Auditor
18/10/201907:10PREMIER FISHING AND BRANDS LIMITED - Reappointment of Auditor
18/10/201907:05QUILTER PLC - Rule 8.3 announcement
18/10/201907:05OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Shareholder Engagement - Non-Binding Advisory Votes on ...

Click here for more SENS news