HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Anglo (AGL)
Long Name Anglo American Plc
JSE Sector General Mining (55102000)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date5804900.0058049580491,709,318
Quarter-to-date5804900.0058049580491,709,318
Year-to-date65172-7,123-10.938295258049195,539,027
7 Days60627-2,578-4.2561835580499,812,256
14 Days69487-11,438-16.46694875804920,884,569
21 Days74939-16,890-22.54749395804928,959,759
1 Month76200-18,151-23.82774205804936,904,436
2 Months71324-13,275-18.61774205804967,256,756
3 Months78181-20,132-25.75804445804998,642,241
6 Months65172-7,123-10.938295258049195,539,027
1 Year569421,1071.948295249650391,173,839
2 Years4013217,91744.658295237585765,654,783
3 Years4035617,69343.8482952210951,292,876,142
5 Years1755240,497230.7382952175522,295,037,362
10 Years2697431,075115.208295253306,671,484,445

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2022 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox