HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Anglo (AGL)
Long Name Anglo American Plc
JSE Sector Metals & Minerals (1775)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date418152,4505.8644265418156,730,670
Quarter-to-date401324,13310.30442653870045,830,503
Year-to-date398844,38110.984426521095326,045,920
7 Days421622,1034.9944265411299,300,779
14 Days404003,8659.57442654040018,130,728
21 Days410443,2217.85442654040026,655,019
1 Month393754,89012.42442653937539,001,461
2 Months396494,61611.64442653800083,498,766
3 Months3344310,82232.364426530667128,620,382
6 Months395884,67711.814426521095296,096,578
1 Year3304211,22333.974426521095522,183,693
2 Years2910815,15752.074426521095996,343,528
3 Years2235021,91598.0544265210951,521,251,072
5 Years1564228,623182.994426553303,632,382,629
10 Years2904015,22552.434426553307,866,415,970

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2020 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox